Model research hub
Land Rover Range Rover
The Range Rover is a luxury 4x4 launched in 1970 and now in its fifth generation (L460) since 2022. CarWhere names 2015 to 2018, 2020 and 2023 as years to avoid, driven by fuel issues, while The Weekly Driver says the L460's V8 is acceptable from 2024 on the BMW S68-derived engine but not on the 2023's earlier N63-derived unit, which generated 20 complaints in a single year. Federal data shows the 2016 with the most recalls (13).
What the Range Rover is and who buys it
Wikipedia (opens in a new tab) describes the Range Rover as a 4x4 luxury marque and sub-brand of Jaguar Land Rover, launched in 1970 by British Leyland and in its fifth generation since 2022. The 2026 Range Rover is offered with a 2.0L four-cylinder, a 3.0L six-cylinder mild hybrid or a 4.4L V8 mild hybrid, four-wheel or all-wheel drive, rated 18 to 23 mpg combined by the EPA, about $3,350 to $4,300 a year in fuel. Kelley Blue Book base prices run from $115,450 for the P400 SE to $176,950 for the P530 Autobiography.
Best and worst Range Rover model years
Federal counts show the 2016 with 13 recalls, the most of any year, the 2015 and 2017 with 8 each, and the 2022 to 2024 with 8, 9 and 8 recalls. The 2023 Range Rover has 21 complaints and the 2024 has 10, and the 2025 and 2026 drop to 3 recalls each.
CarWhere (opens in a new tab) says the years to avoid are 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2020 and 2023, the worst logged up to 2.6 times the model's median severity-weighted complaint rate, driven by fuel issues. The Weekly Driver (opens in a new tab) says the V8 is acceptable on 2024-and-later model years, which use a BMW S68-derived unit, but not on the 2023, which uses the earlier N63-derived unit that generated 20 complaints in a single year, and that the L460 (2023 to 2025) has generated 59 complaints total across three model years, a per-year rate roughly one-quarter of what the previous L405 chassis produced at the equivalent point in its life. VinSpectorAI (opens in a new tab) names the 2017 the worst year by complaints, at 801.
Choosing a year
On engine choice alone, a 2024 or later V8 avoids the N63-derived unit's 2023 problems, and the L460 generation overall runs at a lower complaint rate than the L405 it replaced. Check the VIN for open campaigns on any 2015 to 2018 or 2020 car, which CarWhere flags for fuel-related issues.
Questions buyers ask
Which Range Rover years should I avoid?
CarWhere (opens in a new tab) names 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2020 and 2023, driven by fuel issues.
Is the 2023 Range Rover V8 reliable?
The Weekly Driver (opens in a new tab) says the earlier N63-derived V8 on the 2023 generated 20 complaints in a single year, while the BMW S68-derived engine from 2024 is acceptable.
Research map
Every major decision path.
The 2027 Land Rover Range Rover is built around 3.0L turbo inline-six plug-in hybrid (P440e/P550e), supercharged 4.4L twin-turbo V8 (P615), or new all-electric powertrain, rated at 395 / 542 / 543 / 606 horsepower across its full-size luxury SUV body style.
Explore this topic →02Trims and equipmentThe 2027 U.S. lineup has 5 trims.
Explore this topic →03Towing and capabilityThe 2027 Range Rover seats 5 and is a Full-size luxury SUV.
Explore this topic →04Safety and ownershipNHTSA recalls, complaints and crash ratings for the 2027 Range Rover.
Explore this topic →Current model year
2027 Land Rover Range Rover
SE starts with a 395-hp plug-in hybrid six (P440e trim level, with P550e at 542 hp available); Autobiography's hybrid six is tuned to 543 hp; SV is the 606-horsepower twin-turbo V8 flagship. MY2027 brings a facelift (new fascias, updated interior UI, and the return of physical knobs for audio/Terrain Response) plus an expanded SV range and the model's first all-electric BEV powertrain (542 hp, 627 lb-ft, 117-kWh battery, roughly 275-300 mi range).
Read specifications, trims, answers and sourcesModel-year archive
4 indexed Land Rover Range Rover model years.
| Model year | Trims | Open record |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 Land Rover Range Rover | 2027 record → | |
| 2026 Land Rover Range Rover | 2026 record → | |
| 2025 Land Rover Range Rover | 2025 record → | |
| 2022 Land Rover Range Rover | 2022 record → |
Background and safety record
What public sources say about the Land Rover Range Rover.
Range Rover is a 4×4 luxury marque and sub-brand of Jaguar Land Rover. The Range Rover line was launched in 1970 by British Leyland and since 2022 is in its fifth generation. Additional models have been launched under the Range Rover name, including the Range Rover Sport, Range Rover Evoque, Range Rover Velar and Range Rover GT.
Source: Range Rover (Wikipedia); safety and recall figures from NHTSA.
Land Rover Range Rover at a glance
- Production
- 1969–present
- Class
- Mid-size luxury car, Mid-size luxury SUV, 4×4, Full-size luxury SUV, luxury 4×4 (LWB models)
- Layout
- Front-engine, four-wheel-drive
- Chassis
- Body-on-frame (1970–2001), Unibody (2001–present)
- Also called
- Range Rover Vogue (1981–2022), Range Rover Autobiography (1994–present)
Land Rover Range Rover generations
The Land Rover Range Rover has been redesigned in 1994, 2001, 2012, 2022, gaps of 24, 7, 11, 10 years, an average of 13.0 years between generations. The current generation (fifth generation) began in 2022.
| Generation | Code | Began | What changed |
|---|---|---|---|
| First generation | n/a | 1970–1994 | The first-generation Range Rover was produced between 1970 and 1996. |
| Second generation | n/a | 1994–2001 | Twenty-five years after the introduction of the original Range Rover, the second-generation (model-designation P38A) was introduced for the 1996 model year, based on the LWB chassis of the model, with an updated version of the Rover V8 engine or a 2.5-litre BMW six-cylinder turbo-diesel with a Bosch injection pump. |
| Third generation | n/a | 2001–2012 | In 2001, the third-generation model was introduced, which saw the model move further upmarket. |
| Fourth generation | n/a | 2012–2022 | The 4th generation Range Rover, codenamed L405, was exhibited in September 2012 at the 2012 Paris Motor Show. |
| Fifth generation | n/a | 2022–present | The fifth generation Range Rover was revealed on 26 October 2021 by the Jaguar Land Rover Chief Creative Officer and the car's designer, Gerry McGovern, at the Royal Opera House in London. |
Recent recalls (4 campaigns across the latest model years)
- June 2026, Air Bags:Frontal. Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC (Land Rover) is recalling certain 2020-2026 Land Rover Defender, 2021-2026 Discovery, and 2022-2026 Range Rover vehicles. The driver’s air bag clockspring connector may corrode, which can cause the air bag not to deploy as intended. Consequence: An air bag that does not deploy as intended increases the risk of injury in a crash.
- May 2026, Seat Belts:Front:Warning Light/Devices. Jaguar Land Rover North America LLC (Land Rover) is recalling certain 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar, Range Rover Sport, and Range Rover vehicles. The seat belt warning system may not activate the audible warning chime as intended. As such, these vehicles… Consequence: A seat belt chime that fails to alert occupants that they are unbuckled can increase the risk of injury during a crash.
- February 2026, Structure:Exterior Trim. Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC (Land Rover) is recalling certain 2023-2026 Range Rover Sport and Range Rover vehicles. The panoramic sunroof side finisher trim may not be properly secured and can detach. Consequence: A detached panoramic sunroof side trim can become a road hazard, increasing the risk of injury or crash.
Year by year
The Land Rover Range Rover across 13 model years.
| Model year | Combined MPG/MPGe | EPA annual fuel cost | EPA records | NHTSA recalls | NHTSA complaints |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 Land Rover Range Rover | 18–22 | $3,650–$4,450 | 9 | ||
| 2026 Land Rover Range Rover | 18–23 | $3,350–$4,300 | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| 2025 Land Rover Range Rover | 18–23 | $3,350–$4,300 | 16 | 3 | |
| 2024 Land Rover Range Rover | 18–23 | $3,350–$4,300 | 16 | 8 | 10 |
| 2023 Land Rover Range Rover | 18–23 | $3,350–$4,300 | 18 | 9 | 21 |
| 2022 Land Rover Range Rover | 15–23 | $3,350–$5,150 | 22 | 8 | |
| 2021 Land Rover Range Rover | 15–24 | $3,350–$5,150 | 16 | 4 | |
| 2020 Land Rover Range Rover | 15–24 | $3,350–$5,150 | 17 | 4 | |
| 2019 Land Rover Range Rover | 15–28 | $3,100–$5,150 | 20 | 3 | 15 |
| 2018 Land Rover Range Rover | 15–28 | $3,100–$5,150 | 16 | 4 | |
| 2017 Land Rover Range Rover | 16–24 | $3,250–$4,850 | 9 | 8 | |
| 2016 Land Rover Range Rover | 16–24 | $3,250–$4,850 | 10 | 13 | |
| 2015 Land Rover Range Rover | 16–24 | $3,250–$4,850 | 8 | 8 |
Year-to-year changes
What changed in the Land Rover Range Rover, one model year at a time.
| Step | EPA records | Combined MPG/MPGe, midpoint | Electric range, miles | Added | No longer listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to 2027 | 14 to 9 | 20.5 to 20.0 | Labels: Range Rover Evoque, Range Rover Sport P400 MHEV, Range Rover Velar, Range Rover Velar P340 MHEV, and 1 more; Engines: 2L 4-cyl SIDI; Transmissions: Automatic (S9); Drives: All-Wheel Drive; Size classes: Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD | ||
| 2025 to 2026 | 16 to 14 | Labels: Range Rover P550 PHEV, Range Rover Sport P460 PHEV; Engines: 3L 6-cyl SIDI; PHEV; Fuels: Premium and Electricity | |||
| 2024 to 2025 | first listed: 21 | Labels: Range Rover P550 PHEV, Range Rover Sport P460 PHEV; Engines: 3L 6-cyl SIDI; PHEV; Fuels: Premium and Electricity | Labels: Range Rover P360 LWB MHEV, Range Rover P360 MHEV | ||
| 2023 to 2024 | 18 to 16 | Labels: Range Rover LWB MHEV, Range Rover MHEV, Range Rover P360 LWB MHEV, Range Rover P360 MHEV, and 8 more; Engines: 4.4L 8-cyl SIDI; Mild Hybrid | Labels: New Range Rover, New Range Rover LWB, New Range Rover P360 LWB MHEV, New Range Rover P360 MHEV, and 8 more; Engines: 2L 4-cyl SIDI; Mild Hybrid, 3L 6-cyl SIDI; PHEV, 4.4L 8-cyl SIDI, 4.4L 8-cyl SIDI; SV; Fuels: Premium and Electricity | ||
| 2022 to 2023 | 22 to 18 | 19.0 to 20.5 | 19 to 51 | Labels: New Range Rover P440 PHEV, New Range Rover Sport, New Range Rover Sport P360 MHEV, New Range Rover Sport P400 MHEV, and 1 more; Engines: 3L 6-cyl SIDI; PHEV, 4.4L 8-cyl SIDI; SV | Labels: Range Rover, Range Rover LWB, Range Rover LWB SVA, Range Rover P360 MHEV, and 7 more; Engines: 2L 4-cyl SIDI; PHEV, 5L 8-cyl SIDI |
| 2021 to 2022 | 16 to 22 | 19.5 to 19.0 | Labels: New Range Rover, New Range Rover LWB, New Range Rover P360 LWB MHEV, New Range Rover P360 MHEV, and 8 more; Engines: 2L 4-cyl SIDI; Mild Hybrid, 4.4L 8-cyl SIDI; Transmissions: Automatic (S9) | Labels: Range Rover MHEV, Range Rover PHEV, Range Rover Sport MHEV; Engines: 3L 6-cyl; Fuels: Diesel | |
| 2020 to 2021 | 17 to 16 | Labels: Range Rover Velar P340 MHEV, Range Rover Velar P400 MHEV | Labels: Range Rover Velar P300, Range Rover Velar P380; Engines: 3L 6-cyl SIDI | ||
| 2019 to 2020 | 20 to 17 | 21.5 to 19.5 | Labels: Range Rover MHEV, Range Rover Velar P300, Range Rover Velar P380 | Labels: Range Rover Evoque 237HP, Range Rover Evoque 286HP, Range Rover Evoque Cabriolet, Range Rover SV Coupe; Engines: 2L 4-cyl; Transmissions: Automatic (S9) | |
| 2018 to 2019 | 16 to 20 | first listed: 19 | Labels: Range Rover Evoque 237HP, Range Rover Evoque 286HP, Range Rover Evoque Cabriolet, Range Rover PHEV, and 3 more; Engines: 2L 4-cyl SIDI; PHEV, 3L 6-cyl SIDI; Mild Hybrid; Fuels: Premium and Electricity | Labels: Range Rover Evoque, Range Rover Evoque (286 Hp), Range Rover Evoque Convertible | |
| 2017 to 2018 | 9 to 16 | 20.0 to 21.5 | Labels: Range Rover Evoque (286 Hp), Range Rover LWB SVA, Range Rover Sport SVR, Range Rover SVA, and 1 more; Engines: 2L 4-cyl; Drives: All-Wheel Drive | ||
| 2016 to 2017 | 10 to 9 | Labels: Range Rover Sport TDV6, Range Rover TDV6 | |||
| 2015 to 2016 | 8 to 10 | Labels: Range Rover Evoque Convertible, Range Rover Sport TDV6, Range Rover TDV6; Engines: 3L 6-cyl; Fuels: Diesel | Labels: Range Rover FFV, Range Rover L FFV, Range Rover Sport FFV; Engines: 5L 8-cyl SIDI; FFV; Fuels: Premium or E85 |
Buying used
What the Land Rover Range Rover recalls and complaints are about.
| Model year | Campaigns | Systems recalled | Warnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | structure (exterior trim); seat belts (front); air bags (frontal) | None |
| 2025 | 3 | seat belts (rear/other); structure (exterior trim); air bags (frontal) | None |
| 2024 | 8 | engine and engine cooling; structure (body); power train (clutch assembly); 4 more | None |
| 2023 | 9 | engine and engine cooling; engine; seats (mid/rear assembly); 6 more | None |
| 2022 | 8 | engine and engine cooling; seats (mid/rear assembly); latches/locks/linkages; 4 more | None |
| 2021 | 4 | seat belts (front); engine and engine cooling; back over prevention (sensing system); 1 more | None |
| 2020 | 4 | exterior lighting (lighting control module); engine and engine cooling; back over prevention (sensing system); 1 more | None |
| 2019 | 3 | engine; exterior lighting (lighting control module); back over prevention (sensing system) | None |
| 2018 | 4 | forward collision avoidance (automatic emergency braking); back over prevention (sensing system); exterior lighting (lighting control module) | None |
| 2017 | 8 | seat belts (pretensioner); fuel system, gasoline (delivery); electrical system (instrument cluster/panel); 4 more | None |
| 2016 | 13 | latches/locks/linkages (doors); air bags (frontal); seat belts (pretensioner); 3 more | None |
| 2015 | 8 | air bags; wheels (lugs/nuts/bolts/studs); latches/locks/linkages (doors); 2 more | None |
| System | Complaints | Share of all complaints | Worst model year |
|---|---|---|---|
| service brakes | 11 | 24% | 2023 (8) |
| fuel/propulsion system | 9 | 20% | 2019 (5) |
| power train | 9 | 20% | 2019 (4) |
| unknown or other | 8 | 17% | 2019 (5) |
| electrical system | 8 | 17% | 2023 (4) |
| engine | 6 | 13% | 2023 (3) |
Trim by trim
Every 2027 Land Rover Range Rover trim side by side.
| Trim | Drive | Engine | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | Curb weight (lb) | Max towing (lb) | Combined mpg | Base price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P400 SE | AWD | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (MHEV, Turbo) | 395 | 406 | 5,240 | 7,715 | 21 | $115,750 |
| P400 SE LWB 7 | AWD | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (MHEV, Turbo) | 395 | 406 | 5,600 | 7,715 | 21 | $123,150 |
| P550e SE | AWD | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Hybrid) | 543 | 590 | 6,025 | 6,613 | – | $131,350 |
| P530 SE | AWD | 4.4-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 523 | 553 | 5,530 | 8,200 | 19 | $140,450 |
| P530 SE LWB 7 | AWD | 4.4-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 523 | 553 | 6,025 | 8,200 | 18 | $147,850 |
| P550e Autobiography | AWD | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Hybrid) | 543 | 590 | 6,025 | 6,613 | – | $161,650 |
| P530 Autobiography | AWD | 4.4-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 523 | 553 | 5,530 | 8,200 | 19 | $177,250 |
| P530 Autobiography LWB 7 | AWD | 4.4-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 523 | 553 | 6,025 | 8,200 | 18 | $180,350 |
| P530 Autobiography LWB | AWD | 4.4-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 523 | 553 | 5,800 | 8,200 | 18 | $181,950 |
| P615 SV | AWD | 4.4-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 607 | 553 | 5,985 | 8,200 | 18 | $221,950 |
| P615 SV Black | AWD | 4.4-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 607 | 553 | 5,985 | 8,200 | 18 | $241,350 |
| P615 SV LWB | AWD | 4.4-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 607 | 553 | 5,970 | 8,200 | 18 | $248,150 |
| P615 SV Ultra | AWD | 4.4-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 607 | 553 | 5,985 | 8,200 | 18 | $255,350 |
| P615 SV Black LWB | AWD | 4.4-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 607 | 553 | 5,970 | 8,200 | 18 | $263,350 |
| P615 SV Ultra LWB | AWD | 4.4-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 607 | 553 | 5,970 | 8,200 | 18 | $277,450 |
Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications for the 2027 model year; base price is KBB's national base price where its list carries the trim by the same name. A dash means KBB lists no figure.
Specifications by year
Power, weight and towing for every Land Rover Range Rover model year.
| Model year | Trims | Engines | Horsepower | Curb weight (lb) | Max towing (lb) | Fuel tank (gal) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 15 | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (MHEV, Turbo) / 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Hybrid) / 4.4-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 395–607 | 5,240–6,025 | 6,613–8,200 | 18.9–23.8 |
| 2026 | 13 | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (MHEV, Turbo) / 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Hybrid) / 4.4-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 395–607 | 5,240–6,025 | 6,613–8,200 | 18.9–23.8 |
| 2025 | 11 | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (MHEV, Turbo) / 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Hybrid) / 4.4-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 395–606 | 5,240–6,025 | 7,715–8,200 | 18.9–23.8 |
| 2024 | 10 | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (MHEV, Turbo) / 4.4-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) / 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Hybrid) | 395–606 | 4,974–5,745 | 8,200 | 18.9–23.8 |
| 2023 | 12 | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Hybrid, Turbo) / 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (MHEV, Turbo) / 4.4-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 395–523 | 4,974–5,745 | 5,511–7,716 | 18.9–23.8 |
| 2022 | 18 | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (MHEV, Turbo) / 5.0-liter V8 (Supercharged) / 4.4-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 355–557 | 4,974–5,840 | 7,716 | 27.5 |
| 2021 | 14 | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid, Turbo) / 3.0-liter V6 (Turbo Diesel) / 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (MHEV, Turbo) +1 | 254–557 | 4,958–5,745 | 5,511–7,716 | 22.7–27.5 |
| 2020 | 12 | 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid, Turbo) / 3.0-liter V6 (Turbo Diesel) / 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (Turbo) +1 | 254–557 | 4,958–5,745 | 5,511–7,716 | 22.7–27.6 |
| 2019 | 9 | 3.0-liter V6 (Supercharged) / 2.0-liter 4-cylinder (Hybrid, Turbo) / 5.0-liter V8 (Supercharged) | 296–557 | – | 7,716 | 23.8–27.3 |
| 2018 | 8 | 3.0-liter V6 (Supercharged) / 5.0-liter V8 (Supercharged) | 340–557 | 4,974–5,505 | 7,716 | 27.3 |
| 2017 | 8 | 3.0-liter V6 (Supercharged) / 5.0-liter V8 (Supercharged) | 340–550 | 4,817–5,562 | 6,614–7,716 | 27.7 |
| 2016 | 7 | V6, Supercharged, 3.0L / V8, Sprchrgd. FF, 5.0L | 340–550 | – | 6,614–7,716 | 27.7 |
| 2015 | 8 | V6, Supercharged, 3.0L / V8, Sprchrgd. FF, 5.0L | 340–510 | 4,918–5,320 | 7,716 | 27.7 |
Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications for each model year. A range covers every trim KBB lists that year; a dash means KBB lists no figure.
Owning it
Oil, fluid and wheel-nut figures for the Land Rover Range Rover.
| Model year | Engine oil | Brake fluid | Wheel-nut torque | A/C refrigerant | Key-fob battery |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | – | DOT 4 | – | R-1234yf | CR2032 |
| 2025 | – | DOT 4 | – | R-1234yf | CR2032 |
| 2024 | – | DOT 4 | – | R-1234yf | CR2032 |
| 2023 | – | DOT 4 | – | R-1234yf | CR2032 |
| 2022 | – | DOT 4 | – | R-1234yf | CR2032 |
| 2021 | – | DOT 4 | – | R-1234yf | CR2032 |
| 2020 | – | DOT 4 | – | R-1234yf | CR2032 |
| 2019 | – | DOT 4 | – | R-1234yf | CR2032 |
| 2018 | – | DOT 4 | – | R-1234yf | CR2032 |
| 2017 | – | DOT 4 | – | R-1234yf | CR2032 |
| 2016 | – | DOT 4 | – | R-1234yf | CR2032 |
Source: the manufacturer's owner's manual for each model year. A dash means that year's manual gave no single value for it, for instance one that lists two oil grades or two key types.
Model-year recall record
Land Rover Range Rover: which model years carry more or fewer federal safety recalls.
More recalls than this model’s own average
- 2016 Land Rover Range Rover : 13 recalls on file, most commonly affecting door latches and seat belts.
| Model year | Federal recalls on file | Complaints on file | Recalls most commonly affected |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 0 | structure, seat belts, airbags |
| 2025 | 3 | not available | seat belts, structure, airbags |
| 2024 | 8 | 10 | engine cooling, structure, powertrain, backup camera |
| 2023 | 9 | 21 | engine cooling, engine, seats, door latches |
| 2022 | 8 | not available | backup camera, seats, engine cooling, door latches |
| 2021 | 4 | not available | seat belts, engine cooling, backup camera, electrical system |
| 2020 | 4 | not available | exterior lighting, engine cooling, backup camera, electrical system |
| 2019 | 3 | 15 | engine, exterior lighting, backup camera |
| 2018 | 4 | not available | backup camera, forward collision system, exterior lighting |
| 2017 | 8 | not available | seat belts, fuel system, steering, electrical system |
| 2016 | 13 | not available | door latches, seat belts, steering, airbags |
| 2015 | 8 | not available | door latches, steering, seats, airbags |
Method: recall counts and their affected components come from the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Recalls API, queried by exact make, model and model year. Complaint counts come from the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation: Complaints API, same query pattern. Data pulled 2026-09-04.
Known gap: the NHTSA complaints API did not return data for Land Rover Range Rover model years 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2025 when queried for this page: the request itself failed upstream, not returning a genuine zero. Those years are marked "not available" above instead of shown as clean; recall counts for those years are unaffected and come from the separate recalls API, which returned data for every year listed.
Check open recalls by VIN for one particular vehicle.
Q01Is there a best year to buy a Land Rover Range Rover?
Recall count alone can't answer that: it says nothing about a specific vehicle's price, mileage, accident history or maintenance record. What federal data can say: 2016 carried more. See the model-year table on this page for the exact counts and what they cover.
Q02Which Land Rover Range Rover model years should I watch for recalls?
The 2016 Land Rover Range Rover has 13 federal recalls on file, most commonly affecting door latches, seat belts, steering. Always confirm the open/completed status of every campaign for the specific VIN: a recall on this list may already be repaired on the vehicle in front of you.
Q03What are common recall-related problems on the Land Rover Range Rover by model year?
2026: structure, seat belts, airbags. 2025: seat belts, structure, airbags. 2024: engine cooling, structure, powertrain, backup camera. 2023: engine cooling, engine, seats, door latches. 2022: backup camera, seats, engine cooling, door latches. 2021: seat belts, engine cooling, backup camera, electrical system.
Q04Why do some Land Rover Range Rover model years show "not available" for complaints?
The NHTSA complaints API did not return data for Land Rover Range Rover model years 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2025 when queried for this page: the request itself failed upstream instead of the count genuinely being zero. Recall counts for those years are unaffected; they come from a separate NHTSA endpoint that returned data for every year listed.
Diagnosing one of these symptoms? The recalled systems above map to this site’s own ownership desks: general, evidence-first guidance that applies regardless of whether the specific vehicle in front of you was ever part of a recall campaign: Buying, records and recalls, Brakes, tires and steering, Engine and cooling, Climate and electrical, Transmission and drivetrain.
2016 Land Rover Range Rover owners specifically: see Buying, records and recalls and Brakes, tires and steering.
Compared with
Models this Land Rover Range Rover is most often compared with.
Nearest Land Rover models
Other Land Rover models.
Frequent questions
Answers with their conditions intact.
Q01How many trims does the 2027 Range Rover come in?
The 2027 Land Rover Range Rover (full-size luxury SUV) comes in 5 trims: SE, Autobiography, SV, SV Black, SV Ultra.
Q02What are the 2027 Range Rover trims?
The 2027 Land Rover Range Rover trims are SE, Autobiography, SV, SV Black, SV Ultra, listed from the entry SE up to the top SV Ultra.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2027 Range Rover use?
The 2027 Land Rover Range Rover is built around 3.0L turbo inline-six plug-in hybrid (P440e/P550e), supercharged 4.4L twin-turbo V8 (P615), or new all-electric powertrain, rated at 395 / 542 / 543 / 606 horsepower across its full-size luxury SUV body style.
Q04How much horsepower does the 2027 Range Rover have?
The 2027 Land Rover Range Rover is rated at 395 / 542 / 543 / 606 horsepower (3.0L turbo inline-six plug-in hybrid (P440e/P550e), supercharged 4.4L twin-turbo V8 (P615), or new all-electric powertrain).
Q05Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2027 Range Rover?
The 2027 Land Rover Range Rover is offered with Standard AWD.