Compact SUV rivals

2026 Honda CR-V, 2026 Toyota RAV4, 2026 Chevrolet Equinox: Full Comparison

The RAV4 leads on efficiency and power, the CR-V on cargo space and the Equinox on price. The 2026 RAV4 is hybrid-only at 226 horsepower; the CR-V holds 39.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats; dealer comparisons put the Equinox around $28,800 to start, the lowest of the three.

Verified Aug. 17, 2026Verified Aug. 17, 2026Verified Aug. 16, 2026

Which to choose, and why

The RAV4 leads on efficiency and power, the CR-V on cargo space and the Equinox on price. The 2026 RAV4 is hybrid-only at 226 horsepower; the CR-V holds 39.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats; dealer comparisons put the Equinox around $28,800 to start, the lowest of the three.

Who leads on what

Delaney Chevrolet (opens in a new tab), a Chevrolet dealer, summarizes the split this way: the CR-V has class-leading cargo room and strong hybrid efficiency, and the RAV4 leads on horsepower and now runs only on Toyota's latest hybrid system, rated at 226 horsepower in front-wheel drive and 236 with all-wheel drive, with a plug-in hybrid at 324 horsepower and up to 50 miles of electric range. The CR-V comes with a 190-horsepower 1.5-liter turbo or a 204-horsepower 2.0-liter hybrid. SoCal Chevy (opens in a new tab) reaches the same ranking: RAV4 for fuel economy, CR-V for cargo and interior space, Equinox for value.

Cargo space

Delaney Chevrolet lists the CR-V at 39.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 76.5 maximum on gas models, dropping to 36.3 behind the seats on hybrids because of battery placement, and the Equinox at 29.8 behind the rear seats and 63.5 maximum with 104.3 cubic feet of passenger volume. Beadle Chevrolet (opens in a new tab) puts the CR-V Hybrid's maximum at 71.8 cubic feet, still ahead of the Equinox. U.S. News (opens in a new tab) lists the RAV4 at 37.8 cubic feet behind the second row and 70.4 folded, so the order is CR-V, then RAV4, then Equinox.

Price

Starting prices are the least settled number here. Bob Stall Chevrolet (opens in a new tab) puts the Equinox at about $28,800 against roughly $32,370 for the CR-V and $33,350 for the RAV4, with a standard 11.3-inch Google built-in screen and more than 15 standard safety features on the Chevrolet. Beadle Chevrolet lists the CR-V at about $31,550 and the RAV4 LE Hybrid at about $31,900. The sources agree the Equinox is cheapest and disagree on whether the RAV4 or CR-V is next, so compare the same trim and drivetrain at a dealer rather than the headline figure. All of these are Chevrolet dealers, so their enthusiasm for the Equinox's price should be weighed against the fact that the gas Equinox trails both hybrids on fuel economy, as they admit.

Questions buyers ask

Which of the CR-V, RAV4 and Equinox has the most cargo space?

The CR-V, at 39.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 76.5 maximum on gas models, according to Delaney Chevrolet (opens in a new tab).

Which is the cheapest of the three?

The Chevrolet Equinox, per dealer comparisons such as Bob Stall Chevrolet (opens in a new tab), which put it near $28,800.

Which is the most powerful?

The Toyota RAV4, at 226 to 236 horsepower as a hybrid and 324 horsepower as a plug-in, per Delaney Chevrolet.

Lineup overview

What each one actually offers.

2026

Honda CR-V

The 2026 Honda CR-V uses two distinct powertrain families. LX, EX and EX-L use a 190-horsepower 1.5-liter turbo engine, while Sport Hybrid, TrailSport Hybrid, Sport-L Hybrid and Sport Touring Hybrid use a 204-horsepower hybrid system. Real Time AWD is available broadly and standard on TrailSport Hybrid and Sport Touring Hybrid.

2026

Toyota RAV4

The sixth-generation 2026 Toyota RAV4 is exclusively electrified, with hybrid-electric and plug-in hybrid powertrains. Hybrid output is 226 combined horsepower with front-wheel drive or 236 with all-wheel drive. Toyota lists 324 combined horsepower for current PHEV grades and up to 3,500 pounds of towing on selected AWD configurations.

2026

Chevrolet Equinox

The 2026 Equinox is a five-passenger compact SUV offered in LT, ACTIV and RS trims. Every trim uses a 1.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine rated at 175 horsepower. The transmission changes with drivetrain: front-wheel-drive configurations use a continuously variable transmission, while available all-wheel drive is paired with an eight-speed automatic.

Side-by-side matrix

Powertrain, drivetrain and capability.

Every figure below is the published family range across all trims — open each full record before applying a number to one specific vehicle.

Honda CR-V: 7 trims · Toyota RAV4: 7 trims · Chevrolet Equinox: 3 trims
Decision fieldHonda CR-VToyota RAV4Chevrolet Equinox
Engine options1.5L turbo (gas) / hybrid systemHEV / PHEV1.5L turbo I-4
Horsepower range190 / 204 hp226–324 hp175 hp
DrivetrainFWD / AWDFWD / AWDFWD / AWD
Seating555
Maximum towing1,500 / 1,000 lb3,500 lb1,500 lb
Trim count7 trims7 trims3 trims

Starting MSRP by trim is not yet independently verified across every vehicle in this record — pricing changes often enough mid-model-year that this page cites manufacturer configurators rather than publish a number that could go stale. Every other field above is sourced and dated per vehicle.

Trim ladders

Every published trim, in order.

7

Honda CR-V

LX → EX → Sport Hybrid → EX-L → TrailSport Hybrid → Sport-L Hybrid → Sport Touring Hybrid

7

Toyota RAV4

LE → XLE Premium → Woodland → SE → XSE → Limited → GR SPORT

3

Chevrolet Equinox

LT → ACTIV → RS

Where each one wins

Real differences, not a forced verdict.

Ranked directly from the sourced figures above — nothing here is an opinion.

01

Highest max towing: Toyota RAV4

3,500 lb, ahead of the Honda CR-V's 1,500 / 1,000 lb, the Chevrolet Equinox's 1,500 lb. Maximums require the specific powertrain and equipment noted in each full record.

02

Widest trim choice: Honda CR-V

7 trims against the Toyota RAV4's 7, the Chevrolet Equinox's 3. More trims means finer-grained equipment choices, not necessarily better equipment at any one price.

Technology and what changed

2 answers, one per truck's tech and latest model-year change.

Q01Does every 2026 CR-V have wireless phone integration?
Technology

Honda lists wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility across the 2026 trim comparison.

Source: Honda specifications
Q02Does the 2026 RAV4 use Toyota Safety Sense 4.0?
Technology

Yes. Toyota identifies Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 as standard on the redesigned 2026 lineup.

Source: Toyota

Open the evidence

Review each complete record.

Nearby comparisons

Other pairings covering these same trucks.

Sources

Every fact traces back.

Honda CR-V

Honda 2026 CR-V overview · Honda CR-V specifications and trim comparison

Toyota RAV4

Toyota 2026 RAV4 specifications · Toyota reveals the all-new RAV4 · Toyota 2026 RAV4 launch details · Toyota current PHEV pricing and power

Chevrolet Equinox

Chevrolet 2026 Equinox trim comparison · Chevrolet Equinox model information · Chevrolet Equinox vehicle release