Archived model-year dossier
2020 Toyota 4Runner
The 2020 Toyota 4Runner gains standard Toyota Safety Sense P, a new instrument panel with a 4.2-inch information display and a high-resolution 8-inch touchscreen on all grades. NHTSA lists one recall, for incorrect load labels on 20-inch Black Gunner wheels, and 33 complaints. Used ones run $29,100 to $36,000 at dealers per Kelley Blue Book, and EPA rates it 17 mpg combined.
What changed on the 2020 Toyota 4Runner
Toyota (opens in a new tab) says all 2020 grades debut a new instrument panel design with a 4.2-inch multi-information display and a high-resolution 8-inch touchscreen for the Audio, Audio Plus and Premium Audio systems, and that the TRD Pro has a TRD roof rack, a standard moonroof and Premium Audio with JBL speakers. GearShifters (opens in a new tab) adds newly standard Toyota Safety Sense P driver-assist technologies and a new trim with an on-road performance emphasis.
Kelley Blue Book (opens in a new tab) puts used 2020 4Runners at $29,100 for the SR5 up to $36,000 for the TRD Pro at a dealer. EPA rates the 2020 4Runner at 17 mpg combined and $3,650 a year in fuel.
Recalls and problems owners report
NHTSA lists one recall campaign for the 2020 4Runner. 22V480000, from July 2022, is a Southeast Toyota Distributors recall of 2020-2022 4Runners with 20-inch Black Gunner wheels whose load carrying capacity labels are incorrect.
Owners have filed 33 complaints: unknown or other with 8, service brakes and air bags with 5 each, steering and suspension with 4 each, and back over prevention with 3. ProblemsByVin (opens in a new tab) and CarFactBase (opens in a new tab) list the record, and Consumer Reports (opens in a new tab) rates the 2020 4Runner much more reliable than other cars from its model year.
2020 4Runner against the Wrangler, Pathfinder, Explorer and Tahoe
EPA rates the 2020 4Runner at 17 mpg combined. The Jeep Wrangler lists 19 to 25 at $2,700 to $3,600, the Nissan Pathfinder 21 to 23 at $2,700 to $2,950, the Ford Explorer 19 to 28 at $2,250 to $3,300, and the Chevrolet Tahoe 17 to 18 at $3,450 to $4,550. The 4Runner ties the Tahoe at the bottom of the group.
Trim-by-trim specifications
The 2020 Toyota 4Runner: 8 trims compared.
Kelley Blue Book specifications, one row per trim.
| Trim | Engine | Transmission | Drive | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | EPA city / hwy / comb | Seats | Basic warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SR5 | 4.0-liter V6 | Automatic, 5-Spd w/Sequential Shift | 4WD | 270 | 278 | 16 / 19 / 17 mpg | 7 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| SR5 Premium | 4.0-liter V6 | Automatic, 5-Spd w/Sequential Shift | 4WD | 270 | 278 | 16 / 19 / 17 mpg | 7 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Limited | 4.0-liter V6 | Automatic, 5-Spd w/Sequential Shift | 4WD | 270 | 278 | 16 / 19 / 17 mpg | 7 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| TRD Off-Road | 4.0-liter V6 | Automatic, 5-Spd w/Sequential Shift | 4WD | 270 | 278 | 16 / 19 / 17 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Nightshade Special Edition | 4.0-liter V6 | Automatic, 5-Spd w/Sequential Shift | 4WD | 270 | 278 | 16 / 19 / 17 mpg | 7 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| TRD Off-Road Premium | 4.0-liter V6 | Automatic, 5-Spd w/Sequential Shift | 4WD | 270 | 278 | 16 / 19 / 17 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Venture | 4.0-liter V6 | Automatic, 5-Spd w/Sequential Shift | 4WD | 270 | 278 | 16 / 19 / 17 mpg | 7 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| TRD Pro | 4.0-liter V6 | Automatic, 5-Spd w/Sequential Shift | 4WD | 270 | 278 | 16 / 19 / 17 mpg | 5 | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Trim | Curb weight | Length | Height | Wheelbase | Ground clearance | Turning circle | Fuel tank | Front headroom | Front legroom | Towing | Payload | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SR5 | 4,675 lb | 190.2 in | 71.5 in | 109.8 in | 9.6 in | 37.4 ft | 23 gal | 39.3 in | 41.7 in | 5,000 lb | 1,625 lb | P265/70R17 |
| SR5 Premium | 4,675 lb | 190.2 in | 71.5 in | 109.8 in | 9.6 in | 37.4 ft | 23 gal | 38.6 in | 41.7 in | 5,000 lb | 1,625 lb | P265/70R17 |
| Limited | 4,805 lb | 190.7 in | 71.5 in | 109.8 in | 9.6 in | 37.4 ft | 23 gal | 38.6 in | 41.7 in | 5,000 lb | 1,495 lb | P245/60R20 |
| TRD Off-Road | 4,750 lb | 191.3 in | 71.5 in | 109.8 in | 9.6 in | 37.4 ft | 23 gal | 39.3 in | 41.7 in | 5,000 lb | 1,550 lb | P265/70R17 |
| Nightshade Special Edition | 4,805 lb | 190.7 in | 71.5 in | 109.8 in | 9.6 in | 37.4 ft | 23 gal | 38.6 in | 41.7 in | 5,000 lb | 1,495 lb | P245/60R20 |
| TRD Off-Road Premium | 4,750 lb | 191.3 in | 71.5 in | 109.8 in | 9.6 in | 37.4 ft | 23 gal | 38.6 in | 41.7 in | 5,000 lb | 1,550 lb | P265/70R17 |
| Venture | 4,750 lb | 191.3 in | 71.5 in | 109.8 in | 9.6 in | 37.4 ft | 23 gal | 38.6 in | 41.7 in | 5,000 lb | P265/70R17 | |
| TRD Pro | 4,750 lb | 191.3 in | 72 in | 109.8 in | 9.6 in | 37.4 ft | 23 gal | 39.3 in | 41.7 in | 5,000 lb | 1,550 lb | P265/70R17 |
Equipment by trim
Which 2020 Toyota 4Runner trim has what.
Std is standard, Opt is optional, a dash means Kelley Blue Book lists it as not available.
| Equipment | SR5 | SR5 Premium | Limited | TRD Off-Road | Nightshade Special Edition | TRD Off-Road Premium | Venture | TRD Pro |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety | ||||||||
| Anti-theft alarm | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child door locks | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Child-seat anchors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hill-descent control | Std | Std | Std | – | Std | – | – | – |
| Hill-start assist | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Pedestrian detection | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rearview camera | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Front and rear parking sensors | – | – | Std | – | Std | – | – | – |
| Rear parking sensors | – | – | Std | – | Std | – | – | – |
| Electronic stability control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Traction control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Slip control | – | – | – | Std | – | Std | Std | Std |
| Technology | ||||||||
| Bluetooth audio streaming | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Bluetooth | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Hands-free calling | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Built-in internet access | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Navigation system | Opt | Std | Std | Opt | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Premium audio system | Opt | Std | Std | Opt | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Satellite radio | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Apple CarPlay or Android Auto | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Steering-wheel audio controls | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Touchscreen | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Voice recognition | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Emergency and security services | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Comfort | ||||||||
| Heated front seats | – | Std | Std | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Heated mirrors | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power front seats for driver and passenger | – | Std | Std | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power driver's seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Leather seats | – | – | Std | – | Std | – | – | – |
| Leather-wrapped steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Front and rear climate zones | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Tilt-and-telescoping steering wheel | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Cup holders | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Third-row seat | Opt | Opt | Opt | – | Opt | – | – | – |
| Folding rear seat | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Exterior and convenience | ||||||||
| Alloy wheels | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Fog lights | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Privacy glass | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear spoiler | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Roof rails | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | – |
| 12-volt power outlet | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Power windows | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Remote keyless entry | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Proximity keyless entry | – | – | Std | – | Std | – | – | Std |
| Push-button start | – | – | Std | – | – | – | – | – |
| Cruise control | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Integrated garage-door opener | – | Std | Std | – | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Rear-window defroster | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std | Std |
| Limited-slip differential | Std | Std | Std | – | Std | – | – | – |
Complete certification table
3 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 419384Runner 2WD | 4L 6-cylConventional | Rear-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S5) | Regular | 16 | 19 | 17 | N/A |
| 419424Runner 4WD | 4L 6-cyl AWDConventional | All-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S5) | Regular | 16 | 19 | 17 | N/A |
| 419404Runner 4WD | 4L 6-cyl Part-time 4WDConventional | Part-time 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (S5) | Regular | 16 | 19 | 17 | N/A |
Model-specific answer center
6 answers for this exact family-year.
Q01What changed on the 2020 Toyota 4Runner versus the 2019 Toyota 4Runner?
Against the 2019 Toyota 4Runner: Midpoint combined efficiency moved from 18.0 to 17.0 MPG/MPGe. Federal recall campaigns on file went from 4 for the 2019 to 1 for the 2020.
Q02How much is the destination charge on the 2020 Toyota 4Runner?
Kelley Blue Book's review of the 2020 Toyota 4Runner puts the destination charge, the fee for delivering the vehicle from the factory to the dealer, at $1,120. It is added to the base price. Source: Kelley Blue Book review of the 2020 Toyota 4Runner, read 2026-09-21.
Q03What size wheels does the 2020 Toyota 4Runner have?
The 2020 Toyota 4Runner's wheel diameter is 17 inches on the 6 trims (SR5, SR5 Premium and TRD Off-Road and 3 more) and 20 inches on the Limited and Nightshade Special Edition. Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications.
Q04How do the 2020 Toyota 4Runner trims differ from one another?
All 8 trims share the 4.0-liter V6 making 270 hp. The SR5 Premium has power front seats for driver and passenger, heated front seats, an integrated garage-door opener and 2 more as standard equipment over the SR5. The Limited has front and rear parking sensors, leather seats, proximity keyless entry and 2 more as standard equipment over the SR5 Premium. The TRD Off-Road has slip control as standard equipment over the Limited. The Nightshade Special Edition has power front seats for driver and passenger, front and rear parking sensors, heated front seats and 8 more as standard equipment over the TRD Off-Road. The TRD Off-Road Premium has slip control as standard equipment over the Nightshade Special Edition.
Q05What engine oil does the 2020 Toyota 4Runner take?
The 2020 Toyota 4Runner owner's manual specifies SAE 0W-20 engine oil. Source: 2020 Toyota 4Runner owner's manual. The 2019 model year has the same figure.
Q06What brake fluid, refrigerant and key-fob battery does the 2020 Toyota 4Runner use?
The 2020 Toyota 4Runner owner's manual names DOT 3 brake fluid. Source: 2020 Toyota 4Runner owner's manual. The 2019 model year has the same figure.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2020 Toyota 4Runner.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Check the exact vehicle, not just the model name.
Recalls, build data and service applicability are determined at VIN level, not by model name.
FuelEconomy.gov data source (opens in a new tab) · Methodology
Other model years
Compare the Toyota 4Runner across model years.
Ownership desk