Model research hub
Mercedes-Benz G-Class
The Mercedes-Benz G-Class is a body-on-frame off-roader turned luxury SUV built since 1979 that CarGurus says has kept a nearly unchanged shape, so an older W463 sacrifices only a few specs against a new one. The 2026 lineup runs the G 550 at $155,050 and the electrified G 580 with EQ Technology at $164,350, with fuel economy from 15 to 62 mpg-equivalent depending on the engine.
What the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is
Wikipedia (opens in a new tab) describes the G-Class, colloquially the G-Wagen, as a body-on-frame vehicle sold as a military off-roader, off-road vehicle, luxury SUV and pickup truck since 1979, made by Daimler-Benz, DaimlerChrysler, Daimler AG and now Mercedes-Benz Group in turn, with the W461 running from 1985 to 2022 alongside the newer W463. ChooseMyCar (opens in a new tab) says the G-Class combines military-grade toughness with five-star hotel comfort in a way no rival, including the BMW X5 or Range Rover Sport, can match, and that the AMG variants, particularly the G63, deliver acceleration that rivals sports cars.
Buying older or newer
CarGurus (opens in a new tab) says that most model years look the same, which could be a benefit, since a buyer considering an older G-Class might only sacrifice a few specs and the newest infotainment features against a new car. It says the very last 1999-2000 G500s are considered very reliable among 20th-century models, as are earlier diesel and six-cylinder gas versions like the 300GD and 280GE, and notes that rare special imports of later W463 models, including two-door cabriolets and stretched 6x6 versions, continued to trickle into the U.S. because of how expensive importation and certification are.
Prices, economy and rivals
Kelley Blue Book base prices for the 2026 G-Class are $155,050 for the G 550 and $164,350 for the G 580 with EQ Technology, an electrified mild-hybrid or full-electric drivetrain, and the EPA rates the range at 15 to 62 mpg-equivalent depending on engine, about $1,200 to $5,150 a year in fuel. ChooseMyCar says fuel economy is modest against efficiency-focused rivals, typically 22 to 25 mpg in real-world driving for the gas versions. See the 2026 G-Class and 2027 G-Class pages for specifications.
Questions buyers ask
Which Mercedes G-Class years are considered reliable?
CarGurus (opens in a new tab) says the 1999-2000 G500s are considered very reliable, as are the earlier diesel 300GD and six-cylinder 280GE.
Is there an electric G-Class?
Yes. The 2026 lineup includes the G 580 with EQ Technology, an electrified version, priced at $164,350 by Kelley Blue Book.
Research map
Every major decision path.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is built around 3.0L turbo inline-six (mild hybrid) or 4.0L twin-turbo V8 (mild hybrid), rated at 443 / 577 horsepower across its full-size luxury off-road SUV body style.
Explore this topic →02Trims and equipmentThe 2027 U.S. lineup has 2 trims.
Explore this topic →03Towing and capabilityThe 2027 G-Class seats 5 and is a Full-size luxury off-road SUV.
Explore this topic →04Safety and ownershipNHTSA recalls, complaints and crash ratings for the 2027 G-Class.
Explore this topic →Current model year
2027 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
G550 uses a 443-horsepower mild-hybrid turbo six; AMG G63 steps up to a 577-horsepower mild-hybrid twin-turbo V8 with AMG-specific tuning and styling. A separate G580 EV variant exists outside this gas-powered record.
Read specifications, trims, answers and sourcesModel-year archive
3 indexed Mercedes-Benz G-Class model years.
| Model year | Trims | Open record |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 Mercedes-Benz G-Class | 2 | 2027 record → |
| 2026 Mercedes-Benz G-Class | 2026 record → | |
| 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class | 2025 record → |
Background and safety record
What public sources say about the Mercedes-Benz G-Class.
The Mercedes-Benz G-Class, colloquially known as the G-Wagon or G-Wagen, is a four-wheel drive luxury SUV sold by Mercedes-Benz. Originally developed as a military off-roader, later more luxurious models were added to the line. In certain markets, it was sold under the Puch name as Puch G until 2000.
- Safety
- The second generation W463 is the first G-variant to ever be formally crash tested. No model prior to this has been certified or had its safety equipment tested for crash safety. EURONCAP testing showed overall positive results, with a 90% rating for adult occupants, 83% for child occupants and a 73% rating for pedestrians.
- Engines
- After the new W463 was introduced in 1989 with an extensively updated chassis and a revised front end, the production of the W460 ended in 1991 and was replaced by the W461. The W461 has essentially the same chassis as the W460 but with the powertrain of the W463 and the body of the W460.
- Models
- The W463 had the highest number of body variations and derivations of any post-war Mercedes-Benz: two-door cabriolet three-door station wagon with short wheelbase four-door pickup truck with six wheels (Mercedes-AMG G 63 6x6) four-door cabriolet with extended wheelbase (Mercedes-Maybach G 650 Landaulet) five-door station wagon with long wheelbase five-door station wagon with extended wheelbase (custom built by AMG) five-door station wagon with long wheelbase and widened track
- Marketing
- The W463 was positioned in the marketplace as a luxury passenger vehicle to compete with the likes of Bentley. After Mercedes-Benz launched the G-Class in the United States with the G 500 and G 55 AMG models, the G-Class became very popular with celebrities, film stars, and the wealthy.
- Motorsport
- In 1983, a specially modified 280 GE won the Paris–Dakar Rally, driven by Jacky Ickx and Claude Brasseur.
Source: Mercedes-Benz G-Class (Wikipedia); safety and recall figures from NHTSA.
Mercedes-Benz G-Class at a glance
- Production
- 1979–present
- Assembly
- Austria: Graz (Magna Steyr), Algeria: Tiaret (BA6, BA9 G Class), Greece: Thessaloniki (Hellenic Vehicle Industry)
- Class
- Military off-roader, Off-road vehicle, Luxury SUV, Pickup truck
- Chassis
- Body-on-frame
Year by year
The Mercedes-Benz G-Class across 13 model years.
| Model year | Combined MPG/MPGe | EPA annual fuel cost | EPA records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 Mercedes-Benz G-Class | 15–71 | $1,100–$5,300 | 2 |
| 2026 Mercedes-Benz G-Class | 15–62 | $1,200–$5,150 | 3 |
| 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class | 15–62 | $1,200–$5,150 | 3 |
| 2024 Mercedes-Benz G-Class | 11–14 | $5,550–$7,050 | 3 |
| 2023 Mercedes-Benz G-Class | 11–14 | $5,550–$7,050 | 3 |
| 2022 Mercedes-Benz G-Class | 14–16 | $4,850–$5,550 | 2 |
| 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class | 14–18 | $4,300–$5,550 | 2 |
| 2020 Mercedes-Benz G-Class | 14 | $5,550 | 2 |
| 2019 Mercedes-Benz G-Class | 14 | $5,550 | 2 |
| 2018 Mercedes-Benz G-Class | 11–13 | $5,950–$7,050 | 4 |
| 2017 Mercedes-Benz G-Class | 11–13 | $5,950–$7,050 | 4 |
| 2016 Mercedes-Benz G-Class | 12–13 | $5,950–$6,450 | 3 |
| 2015 Mercedes-Benz G-Class | 13 | $5,950 | 2 |
Year-to-year changes
What changed in the Mercedes-Benz G-Class, one model year at a time.
| Step | EPA records | Combined MPG/MPGe, midpoint | Electric range, miles | Added | No longer listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to 2027 | 3 to 2 | 38.5 to 43.0 | 239 to 249 | Labels: G550; Engines: 3L 6-cyl SIDI; Mild Hybrid | |
| 2024 to 2025 | 12.5 to 38.5 | first listed: 239 | Labels: G 580 with EQ Technology; Engines: 3L 6-cyl SIDI; Mild Hybrid, 4L 8-cyl SIDI; Mild Hybrid, Electric motor / not listed; Transmissions: Automatic (A2); Fuels: Electricity | Labels: AMG G63 4x4 Squared; Engines: 4L 8-cyl, 4L 8-cyl SIDI | |
| 2023 to 2024 | Labels: AMG G63 4x4 Squared | Labels: AMG G 63 4x4 Squared | |||
| 2022 to 2023 | 2 to 3 | 15.0 to 12.5 | Labels: AMG G 63 4x4 Squared; Engines: 4L 8-cyl | ||
| 2021 to 2022 | 16.0 to 15.0 | ||||
| 2020 to 2021 | 14.0 to 16.0 | ||||
| 2018 to 2019 | 4 to 2 | 12.0 to 14.0 | Transmissions: Automatic 9-spd | Labels: AMG G65, G550 4x4; Engines: 5.5L 8-cyl SIDI, 6L 12-cyl; Transmissions: Automatic 7-spd | |
| 2017 to 2018 | Labels: G550 4x4 | Labels: G550 4x4 (Special Off-Road Model) | |||
| 2016 to 2017 | 3 to 4 | 12.5 to 12.0 | Labels: G550 4x4 (Special Off-Road Model) | ||
| 2015 to 2016 | 2 to 3 | 13.0 to 12.5 | Labels: AMG G63, AMG G65; Engines: 4L 8-cyl SIDI, 6L 12-cyl | Labels: G63 AMG; Engines: 5.5L 8-cyl |
Trim by trim
Every 2026 Mercedes-Benz G-Class trim side by side.
| Trim | Drive | Engine | Horsepower | Torque (lb-ft) | Curb weight (lb) | Max towing (lb) | Combined mpg | Base price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G 550 | AWD | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (MHEV, Turbo) | 443 | 413 | 5,534 | 7,000 | 18 | $155,050 |
| G 580 w/EQ Technology | AWD | Quad Electric Motors | – | 859 | 6,746 | – | – | $164,350 |
Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications for the 2026 model year; base price is KBB's national base price where its list carries the trim by the same name. A dash means KBB lists no figure.
Specifications by year
Power, weight and towing for every Mercedes-Benz G-Class model year.
| Model year | Trims | Engines | Horsepower | Curb weight (lb) | Max towing (lb) | Fuel tank (gal) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (MHEV, Turbo) / Quad Electric Motors | 443 | 5,534–6,746 | 7,000 | 26.4 |
| 2025 | 2 | 3.0-liter 6-cylinder (MHEV, Turbo) / Quad Electric Motors | 443 | – | 7,000 | 26.4 |
| 2024 | 1 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 416 | – | – | 26.4 |
| 2023 | 1 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 416 | – | – | 26.4 |
| 2022 | 1 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 416 | – | – | 26.4 |
| 2021 | 1 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 416 | 5,554 | – | 26.4 |
| 2020 | 1 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 416 | 5,551 | – | 26.4 |
| 2019 | 1 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 416 | – | – | 26.4 |
| 2018 | 2 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 416 | 5,724 | 7,000 | 25.4 |
| 2017 | 2 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 416 | 5,724–6,694 | 7,000 | 25.4 |
| 2016 | 3 | 4.0-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) / 5.5-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) / 6.0-liter V12 (Twin Turbo) | 416–621 | 5,624–5,724 | 7,000 | 25.4 |
| 2015 | 2 | 5.5-liter V8 / 5.5-liter V8 (Twin Turbo) | 382–536 | 5,578–5,622 | 7,000 | 25.4 |
Source: Kelley Blue Book specifications for each model year. A range covers every trim KBB lists that year; a dash means KBB lists no figure.
Owning it
Oil, fluid and wheel-nut figures for the Mercedes-Benz G-Class.
| Model year | Engine oil | Brake fluid | Wheel-nut torque | A/C refrigerant | Key-fob battery |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 0W-40 | – | – | – | – |
| 2018 | – | – | – | – | CR2025 |
| 2017 | – | – | – | – | CR2025 |
| 2016 | – | – | – | – | CR2025 |
| 2015 | – | – | – | – | CR2025 |
Source: the manufacturer's owner's manual for each model year. A dash means that year's manual gave no single value for it, for instance one that lists two oil grades or two key types.
Trim ladder
2 Mercedes-Benz G-Class trims, each with its own page.
Compared with
Models this Mercedes-Benz G-Class is most often compared with.
Nearest Mercedes-Benz models
Other Mercedes-Benz models.
Frequent questions
Answers with their conditions intact.
Q01How many trims does the 2027 G-Class come in?
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz G-Class (full-size luxury off-road SUV) comes in 2 trims: G 550, AMG G 63.
Q02What are the 2027 G-Class trims?
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz G-Class trims are G 550, AMG G 63, listed from the entry G 550 up to the top AMG G 63.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2027 G-Class use?
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is built around 3.0L turbo inline-six (mild hybrid) or 4.0L twin-turbo V8 (mild hybrid), rated at 443 / 577 horsepower across its full-size luxury off-road SUV body style.
Q04How much horsepower does the 2027 G-Class have?
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is rated at 443 / 577 horsepower (3.0L turbo inline-six (mild hybrid) or 4.0L twin-turbo V8 (mild hybrid)).
Q05Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2027 G-Class?
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is offered with Standard 4WD.