Configuration-aware comparison

2026 Honda CR-V vs. 2026 Toyota RAV4

The RAV4 suits buyers who put fuel economy first: the redesigned 2026 model is hybrid-only and rated up to 48/42 mpg with front-wheel drive. The CR-V suits buyers who want more room, with 76.5 cubic feet of cargo space against 70.4, and it still offers a 28/33 mpg gas turbo.

Checked Aug. 17, 2026United States specifications6 linked sources

Which to choose, and why

The RAV4 suits buyers who put fuel economy first: the redesigned 2026 model is hybrid-only and rated up to 48/42 mpg with front-wheel drive. The CR-V suits buyers who want more room, with 76.5 cubic feet of cargo space against 70.4, and it still offers a 28/33 mpg gas turbo.

Powertrain and fuel economy

U.S. News (opens in a new tab) says the redesigned 2026 RAV4 gets 48/42 mpg city and highway with front-wheel drive and up to 45/39 with all-wheel drive, while the CR-V's turbo gas engine returns 28/33 with front-wheel drive and its hybrid tops out at 43/36. Sloane Automotive (opens in a new tab) adds the power figures: the RAV4 hybrid makes 226 horsepower in front-wheel-drive form against 204 for the CR-V Hybrid.

The structural difference is that every 2026 RAV4 is a hybrid, so there is no gas-only version to compare, while the CR-V still sells a 190-horsepower turbo gas model that Planet Honda (opens in a new tab) lists at 179 pound-feet of torque. A buyer who does not want a hybrid at all can only choose the CR-V.

Price and warranty

U.S. News says the RAV4 still carries a lower starting price than its Honda rival despite the redesign, though dealer comparison pages disagree on the order (one lists about $32,370 for the CR-V and $33,350 for the RAV4, another $31,550 and $31,900), so compare the same trim and drivetrain at a dealer. U.S. News gives the top Limited trim a starting price of $43,300. Sloane Automotive lists the CR-V Hybrid's entry price at $37,080. On coverage, U.S. News notes the RAV4's hybrid system components carry eight-year/100,000-mile warranty coverage and the hybrid battery ten years or 150,000 miles, while Sloane lists Honda's basic coverage at three years/36,000 miles and powertrain coverage at five years/60,000 miles.

Space and comfort

The CR-V is the roomier of the two. U.S. News says it wins on cargo capacity, seat comfort, interior quality and ride and handling, and Planet Honda puts its maximum cargo volume at 76.5 cubic feet against 70.4 for the RAV4, with 39.3 cubic feet behind the rear bench. U.S. News lists the RAV4 at 37.8 cubic feet behind the second row.

Reliability and what it costs over time

Because the 2026 RAV4 is a ground-up redesign, Planet Honda (opens in a new tab) notes that Consumer Reports has not yet published a reliability rating for it. A Versus B (opens in a new tab) argues the RAV4 is the better financial decision on its lower starting price, reliability record and resale value, estimating about $7,000 less over five years at comparable trims, but says the CR-V is the better daily experience and is not unreliable. U.S. News reaches the opposite reliability verdict for the new generation, placing the CR-V ahead. Treat the five-year cost as one outlet's estimate, and read the reliability verdict as split until the redesigned RAV4 builds a record.

Questions buyers ask

Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 available without a hybrid?

No. U.S. News (opens in a new tab) says the redesigned 2026 RAV4 comes only with a hybrid powertrain; the Honda CR-V is the one of the two that still sells a gas-only turbo model.

Which has more cargo space, the CR-V or the RAV4?

The CR-V. Planet Honda (opens in a new tab) lists 76.5 cubic feet of maximum cargo volume against 70.4 cubic feet for the RAV4.

Which is cheaper, the CR-V or the RAV4?

U.S. News (opens in a new tab) says the RAV4 has the lower starting price, but dealer pages disagree on which of the two is cheaper, so compare the same trim and drivetrain.

Decision fieldHonda CR-VToyota RAV4
Power190 / 204 hp226–324 hp
DrivetrainFWD / AWDFWD / AWD
Trim map7 published positions7 published positions
Seating55
Powertrain contextEngine: 1.5L turbo (gas) / hybrid system · Gas output: 190 hpHybrid output: 226 / 236 hp · PHEV output: 324 hp
Towing contextHonda lists 1,500 pounds for gas trims and 1,000 pounds for hybrid trims.Selected AWD HEV and PHEV grades are rated up to 3,500 pounds. FWD models and LE AWD are rated lower.

Ranges and maximums describe family-level possibilities. Open each vehicle record before treating a number or feature as applicable to a particular trim.

What separates them

Four decisions that change the answer.

This comparison does not force a universal winner. It identifies the configuration question that matters for each use case.

01

Electrification

CR-V offers gas or hybrid. RAV4 offers hybrid or plug-in hybrid and no gasoline-only 2026 configuration.

02

Output

CR-V ranges from 190 to 204 horsepower. RAV4 spans 226-hp FWD hybrid, 236-hp AWD hybrid and 324-hp PHEV configurations.

03

Towing

CR-V is rated at 1,500 pounds for gas and 1,000 for hybrid. Selected RAV4 AWD grades reach 3,500 pounds.

04

Drivetrain

Both offer FWD and AWD configurations, but availability and standard status change by trim and powertrain.

Model-year note: the Honda CR-V figures below come from EPA's 2027 records, the nearest model year EPA lists for it.

Side-by-side matrix

The published fields that can change the decision.

Honda CR-V: 5 records · Toyota RAV4: 6 records.
Decision fieldHonda CR-VToyota RAV4
Exact EPA records56
Model / option labels35
Drive layoutsAll-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel DriveAll-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive
Engines / propulsion1.5L 4-cyl SIDI, 2L 4-cyl SIDI; Hybrid2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; Hybrid
TransmissionsAutomatic (variable gear ratios)Automatic (AV-S6), Automatic (variable gear ratios)
Fuel typesRegularRegular
EPA classesMidsize Station Wagons, Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WDSmall Sport Utility Vehicle 2WD, Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD
Combined efficiency29–40 MPG/MPGe38–43 MPG/MPGe
Electric rangeNot listedNot listed
Annual fuel / energy estimate$1600–2250 per year$1500–1700 per year

Head to head

Honda CR-V vs. Toyota RAV4: size, power, capability and price.

MeasureHonda CR-VToyota RAV4
Horsepower190 hp183 hp
Torque179 lb-ft163 lb-ft
Curb weight3,591-3,635 lb3,920 lb
Length184.8 in181-182 in
Wheelbase106.3 in105.9 in
Cargo volume76.5 cu ft70.4 cu ft
Towing capacity1,500 lb1,750-3,500 lb
Seating5 seats5 seats
Basic warranty3 years3 years

Figures are ranges across each model’s trims from Kelley Blue Book records (2026 model year); prices are KBB base prices.

Background on each vehicle

What public sources say about the Honda CR-V and the Toyota RAV4.

2027 Honda CR-V

The Honda CR-V (also sold as the Honda Breeze in China since 2019) is a compact crossover SUV manufactured by Japanese automaker Honda since 1995. Initial models of the CR-V were built using the same platform as the Civic. Honda began producing the CR-V in Japan and United Kingdom, for worldwide markets, adding North American manufacturing sites in the United States and Mexico in 2007, and Canada in 2012.

Sales
Honda CR-V overtook Ford F-series pickup and Toyota RAV4 to be the best selling vehicle in the US in the first half of 2026.

Source: Honda CR-V (Wikipedia)

Safety. The 1997–2001 model tested by the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIFHS) was the LX model with standard driver and passenger airbags. The car's structure received an acceptable rating, and the overall car received a marginal rating — as the dummy's left leg would have been broken.

Engines. The second generation CR-V, which went on sale on 13 November 2001, was a full redesign, based on the seventh generation Civic, and powered by the K24A1 engine, or the K20A4 engine in Southeast Asia.

NHTSA rated the 2025 Honda CR-V overall 5 of 5 stars, front crash 4 of 5 stars, side crash 5 of 5 stars, rollover 4 of 5 stars.

Recent recalls (2 campaigns across the latest model years)

  • October 2024, Steering. Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2023-2025 Acura Integra, Civic Type R, CR-V Hybrid, CR-V, HR-V, 2022-2025 Civic, Civic Hatchback, 2024-2025 Acura Integra Type S, 2025 CR-V Fuel Cell EV, Civic Hybrid, and Civic Hatchback Hybrid vehicles. The steering gearbox… Consequence: Difficulty steering can increase the risk of a crash.
  • July 2024, Tires:Markings. Honda (America Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2024 CR-V vehicles. The tire identification number (TIN) is missing the four-digit date code. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 139, "New Pneumatic… Consequence: An owner whose TIN information is missing may not recognize that their vehicle is involved in a safety recall and continue to drive on recalled tires, increasing the risk of…

Owners filed 248 complaints with NHTSA for the 2025 Honda CR-V, most often about steering (51), unknown or other (50), forward collision avoidance (40).

2026 Toyota RAV4

The Toyota RAV4 is a compact crossover SUV produced by the Japanese automobile manufacturer Toyota. Having sold over 15 million units worldwide as of 2025, the RAV4 is the best-selling SUV of all time. The car is credited with popularizing compact crossover automobiles, often credited as the first modern compact crossover SUV.

Source: Toyota RAV4 (Wikipedia)

Safety. The second-generation RAV4, known as the XA20 series, went on sale in July 2000. Like the previous model, the XA20 was available in three- and five-door configurations and was constructed on a platform that shared Carina and Corolla elements. Development began in 1995, with a design freeze in the first half of 1998.

Powertrain. In September 2019, Teknikens Värld ran both the petrol and hybrid versions of the RAV4 on the moose test, where both vehicles failed. The testers noted "dangerous behavior" on the cone course, and that the electronic stability control "engaged very late", causing both vehicles to hop up on their outer tyres multiple times during the test.

NHTSA rated the 2025 Toyota RAV4 overall 5 of 5 stars, front crash 4 of 5 stars, side crash 5 of 5 stars, rollover 4 of 5 stars.

Recent recalls (4 campaigns across the latest model years)

  • April 2026, Seats:Critical Fasteners. Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2025 RAV 4 vehicles. The front seat brackets for the seat rails may be welded improperly. Consequence: Improperly welded seat brackets can prevent the seat from adequately restraining an occupant during a crash, increasing the risk of injury.
  • October 2025, Back Over Prevention:Display Function. Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2022-2026 Toyota, Lexus, and Subaru Solterra vehicles equipped with a Panoramic View Monitor (PVM) system. Please see the recall report for a complete list of models. A software error may cause the rearview… Consequence: A rearview camera that fails to display an image can reduce the driver's view behind the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
  • September 2025, Electrical System: Instrument Cluster/Panel. Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2023-2024 Toyota Venza, 2023-2025 RAV4 Prime, RAV4, Highlander, GR Corolla, Crown, 2024-2025 Lexus TX, LS, Toyota Tacoma, Grand Highlander, and 2025 Lexus RX, Toyota Crown Signia, Camry, RAV 4 Plug-in Hybrid (PHEV), and… Consequence: An instrument panel display that does not show critical information can increase the risk of a crash or injury.

Owners filed 87 complaints with NHTSA for the 2025 Toyota RAV4, most often about unknown or other (23), electrical system (15), engine (13).

Comparison answer desk

12 answers for this exact pairing.

Q01Which is more efficient: the 2027 Honda CR-V or the 2026 Toyota RAV4?
Efficiency

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 lists the higher combined-efficiency midpoint in this snapshot (40.5 vs. the 2027 Honda CR-V's 34.5 MPG/MPGe).

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q02How large is the efficiency gap between the 2027 Honda CR-V and the 2026 Toyota RAV4?
Efficiency

6 combined MPG/MPGe separates the 2027 Honda CR-V from the 2026 Toyota RAV4 at the midpoint, a relative difference of 17.4%.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q03Do the 2027 Honda CR-V and 2026 Toyota RAV4 share any drive layout?
Drivetrain

Yes. The 2027 Honda CR-V and the 2026 Toyota RAV4 both list All-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive among their current drive designations.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q04Do the 2027 Honda CR-V and 2026 Toyota RAV4 share an engine or propulsion description?
Powertrain

No. Their current engine or propulsion descriptions do not overlap. The 2027 Honda CR-V lists 1.5L 4-cyl SIDI, 2L 4-cyl SIDI; Hybrid. The 2026 Toyota RAV4 lists 2.5L 4-cyl SIDI & PFI; Hybrid.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q05Do the 2027 Honda CR-V and 2026 Toyota RAV4 share a transmission type?
Powertrain

Yes. The 2027 Honda CR-V and the 2026 Toyota RAV4 both list Automatic (variable gear ratios) among their current transmissions.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q06Do the 2027 Honda CR-V and 2026 Toyota RAV4 run on the same fuel type?
Fuel

Yes, entirely: the 2027 Honda CR-V and the 2026 Toyota RAV4 both run on Regular and nothing else in this snapshot.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q07Do the 2027 Honda CR-V and 2026 Toyota RAV4 use comparable propulsion technology?
Electrification

Yes, at least partly: the 2027 Honda CR-V and the 2026 Toyota RAV4 are both categorized under Hybrid in this snapshot.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q08Which is cheaper to run: the 2027 Honda CR-V or the 2026 Toyota RAV4?
Ownership cost

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 lists the lower annual-cost estimate midpoint than the 2027 Honda CR-V ($1,600 vs. $1,925).

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q09What is the annual running-cost gap between the 2027 Honda CR-V and the 2026 Toyota RAV4?
Ownership cost

$325 per year separates the 2027 Honda CR-V from the 2026 Toyota RAV4 at the midpoint under EPA's standardized assumptions.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q10Which lineup has more internal efficiency variation: the 2027 Honda CR-V or the 2026 Toyota RAV4?
Fuel economy

The 2027 Honda CR-V spans a wider combined-MPG range across its own current configurations than the 2026 Toyota RAV4 does (11 points vs. 5).

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q11Are the 2027 Honda CR-V and the 2026 Toyota RAV4 in the same EPA size class?
Dimensions

Partly. The 2027 Honda CR-V and the 2026 Toyota RAV4 overlap on Small Sport Utility Vehicle 4WD, but the 2027 Honda CR-V also carries Midsize Station Wagons and the 2026 Toyota RAV4 also carries Small Sport Utility Vehicle 2WD.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table
Q12Which offers more certified configurations, the 2027 Honda CR-V or the 2026 Toyota RAV4?
Choosing a configuration

The 2026 Toyota RAV4, with 6 certification records against the 2027 Honda CR-V's 5.

Source: FuelEconomy.gov current vehicle table

Open the evidence

Review both complete records.

Each record includes its trim map, direct answers, applicability statements and manufacturer source trail.

Nearby comparisons

Other pairings researched to the same standard.

Each comparison keeps configuration differences intact, not declaring one universal winner.