Verified vehicle record
2027 Rivian R1S
The Rivian R1S Dual Motor with Standard battery pack is discontinued for 2027, leaving the Dual-Motor Large Pack as the standard battery. Second-row captain's chairs join the lineup, and Rivian drops the motor-count names: Dual-Motor is now Premium and Tri-Motor is now Performance, while the Quad continues. MSRP runs $85,885 to $123,885.
What changed for 2027
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says the R1S Dual Motor with Standard battery pack has been discontinued, leaving the Dual-Motor Large Pack as the new "standard" battery offering. Second row captain's chairs join the lineup, and the previous motor-count naming scheme for both R1 models is abandoned to make room for a simplified format: the previous Dual-Motor trim is now called Premium, and the Tri-Motor model has been renamed Performance, while the top-dog Quad continues into 2027 without a name change. Interior trim choices are also renamed to Slate Sky Signature, Black Mountain Signature, and Ocean Coast Signature, each bringing a unique combo of wood accents and theme-specific upholstery.
Pricing and powertrain for 2027
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $85,885-$123,885.
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) says Rivian builds the R1S in several powertrain configurations, with two, three, and four motors available; the Dual Motor Standard makes 533 hp and 610 lb-ft of torque with an estimated 4.5-second 0-60 time.
How it compares to its closest rivals
MotorTrend (opens in a new tab) lists top-ranked competitors as the Hyundai Ioniq 9, Volvo EX90, Porsche Cayenne Electric, and Mercedes EQS SUV.
Questions buyers ask
What's new for the 2027 Rivian R1S?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) says the base Standard-pack Dual Motor is discontinued, trims are renamed, and second-row captain's chairs join the lineup.
How much does the 2027 Rivian R1S cost?
Car and Driver (opens in a new tab) lists MSRP at $85,885 to $123,885.
Research paths
Move from the vehicle to the decision.
Compare like with like: the closest configuration, not an unrelated advertised maximum.
Record summary
What to know first
Premium is the dual-motor trim (533 hp standard, 665 hp with an optional power upgrade); Performance is the tri-motor trim at 850 hp; Quad is the flagship four-motor trim at 1,025 hp.
Rivian's 2027 rename replaces Adventure and Ascend outright rather than layering the new names on top: Dual becomes Premium, Tri becomes Performance, and Quad keeps its name, aligning with the R2's trim structure. The R1S gets its first optional six-seat layout, with heated second-row captain's chairs and a center pass-through wide enough for skis or surfboards; a new no-cost Esker Silver paint replaces LA Silver; and interior color and material names are aligned with the R2's. The starting price is unchanged from 2026 at $83,990.
Trim map
How the lineup separates.
Trim descriptions identify the meaningful change from one trim to the next; individual options can still vary.
| Trim | Place in the lineup | Notable equipment |
|---|---|---|
| Premium | Entry trim | Dual motor standard, 533 hp, standard AWD; optional power upgrade to 665 hp, 829 lb-ft, Standard, Large or Dual-Motor Max battery options, up to 410 mi range, New for MY2027: optional 6-seat layout with second-row captain's chairs |
| Performance | Trim 2 of 3 | Tri motor standard, 850 hp, 1,103 lb-ft, Max battery pack standard, New for MY2027: optional 6-seat layout with second-row captain's chairs |
| Quad | Top trim | Quad motor standard, exceeding 1,000 hp, New for MY2027: optional 6-seat layout with second-row captain's chairs |
Entry trim
Premium
- Dual motor standard, 533 hp, standard AWD; optional power upgrade to 665 hp, 829 lb-ft
- Standard, Large or Dual-Motor Max battery options, up to 410 mi range
- New for MY2027: optional 6-seat layout with second-row captain's chairs
Trim 2 of 3
Performance
- Tri motor standard, 850 hp, 1,103 lb-ft, Max battery pack standard
- New for MY2027: optional 6-seat layout with second-row captain's chairs
Top trim
Quad
- Quad motor standard, exceeding 1,000 hp
- New for MY2027: optional 6-seat layout with second-row captain's chairs
Complete certification table
12 configuration records.
| EPA ID / label | Engine / technology | Drive / transmission | Fuel | City | Hwy | Combined | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50665R1S Performance (20in AT) | Electric motor / not listedEV | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (A1) | Electricity | 72 | 63 | 68 | 329 mi |
| 50666R1S Performance (20in) | Electric motor / not listedEV | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (A1) | Electricity | 77 | 66 | 72 | 348 mi |
| 50667R1S Performance (22in) | Electric motor / not listedEV | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (A1) | Electricity | 81 | 70 | 76 | 371 mi |
| 50668R1S Premium (20in AT) | Electric motor / not listedEV | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (A1) | Electricity | 82 | 70 | 76 | 289 mi |
| 50669R1S Premium (20in) | Electric motor / not listedEV | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (A1) | Electricity | 85 | 72 | 79 | 300 mi |
| 50670R1S Premium (22in) | Electric motor / not listedEV | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (A1) | Electricity | 94 | 77 | 85 | 329 mi |
| 50671R1S Premium Long Range (20in AT) | Electric motor / not listedEV | Part-time 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (A1) | Electricity | 82 | 73 | 78 | 370 mi |
| 50672R1S Premium Long Range (20in) | Electric motor / not listedEV | Part-time 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (A1) | Electricity | 86 | 74 | 80 | 380 mi |
| 50673R1S Premium Long Range (22in) | Electric motor / not listedEV | Part-time 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (A1) | Electricity | 91 | 77 | 84 | 410 mi |
| 50674R1S Quad (20in AT) | Electric motor / not listedEV | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (A1) | Electricity | 71 | 63 | 67 | 325 mi |
| 50675R1S Quad (22in UHP) | Electric motor / not listedEV | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (A1) | Electricity | 75 | 67 | 71 | 338 mi |
| 50676R1S Quad (22in) | Electric motor / not listedEV | 4-Wheel DriveAutomatic (A1) | Electricity | 80 | 71 | 76 | 374 mi |
Direct answers
13 questions tied to this model-year.
Each answer names its source.
Q01How many trims does the 2027 R1S come in?
The 2027 Rivian R1S (electric three-row SUV) comes in 3 trims: Premium, Performance, Quad.
Q02What are the 2027 R1S trims?
The 2027 Rivian R1S trims are Premium, Performance, Quad, listed from the entry Premium up to the top Quad.
Q03What engine or powertrain does the 2027 R1S use?
The 2027 Rivian R1S is built around Dual, tri, or quad electric motors, rated at 533 / 665 / 850 / 1,025 horsepower across its electric three-row SUV body style.
Q04Is AWD or 4WD available on the 2027 R1S?
The 2027 Rivian R1S is offered with Standard AWD.
Q05What changed for the 2027 R1S?
Rivian's 2027 rename replaces Adventure and Ascend outright rather than layering the new names on top: Dual becomes Premium, Tri becomes Performance, and Quad keeps its name, aligning with the R2's trim structure. The R1S gets its first optional six-seat layout, with heated second-row captain's chairs and a center pass-through wide enough for skis or surfboards; a new no-cost Esker Silver paint replaces LA Silver; and interior color and material names are aligned with the R2's. The starting price is unchanged from 2026 at $83,990.
Q06What are the 2027 Rivian R1S trim levels?
Three trims: Premium, Performance and Quad.
Q07How much does the 2027 Rivian R1S cost?
Premium starts at $83,990, the Premium Long Range variant at $90,990, and the top Quad trim at $121,990.
Q08What is new on the 2027 Rivian R1S?
Rivian simplified the trim lineup and added optional second-row captain's chairs to the R1S for the first time, priced $1,500-$4,500 depending on interior style, plus a new Esker Silver paint color.
Q09How long does the 2027 Rivian R1S take to charge at home?
EPA lists 12 to 15 hours on a 240-volt Level 2 charger, depending on configuration: the R1S Premium (20in AT) is quickest and the R1S Performance (20in AT) takes longest.
Q10What kind of brakes does the 2027 Rivian R1S have?
MotorTrend lists the 2027 Rivian R1S with four-wheel disc brakes.
Q11What suspension does the 2027 Rivian R1S use?
MotorTrend describes the 2027 Rivian R1S's suspension this way. Front: a multi-link design. Rear: a multi-link design.
Q12Did the 2027 Rivian R1S earn an IIHS Top Safety Pick award?
IIHS lists the 2027 Rivian R1S as a Top Safety Pick+. IIHS states the rating applies to 2022-27 and 2025-27 models.
Q13How did the 2027 Rivian R1S do in IIHS crash tests?
IIHS rated the 2027 Rivian R1S: Good in the small overlap front test, Good in the updated moderate overlap front test, Good in the updated side test. IIHS states the rating applies to 2022-27 and 2025-27 models. Grades run Good, Acceptable, Marginal, Poor.
Live NHTSA evidence
Current federal safety records for 2027 Rivian R1S.
Exact-vehicle evidence desk
Move from the guide to the VIN record.
Trim research establishes the marketed lineup. These primary-source paths resolve recall applicability, manufacturer-submitted identity fields and exact EPA configuration data.
Other model years
Compare the Rivian R1S across model years.
Source trail
Evidence behind the record
Specifications and pricing can change after publication. Critical purchasing decisions should be confirmed against the exact vehicle window sticker or manufacturer build record.