Current U.S. market census · Study 003

344 families. 1,204 configurations. The full current dataset.

A market-wide census of every light-duty model family appearing in the 2025 or 2026 FuelEconomy.gov vehicle table, retaining the newest available family-year and every certification row attached to it: 344 current model families across 48 makes, totaling 1,204 exact EPA certification records and 1,053 model/option labels. Each family page built from this census adds 12 model-specific configuration, ownership, maintenance, safety and buying answers, for 4,131 answers published across the full dataset. Nothing here is sampled or weighted by sales volume. Every current family in the source snapshot is included, so a make with one specialty model carries the same row as a full-line manufacturer.

48 makes1,053 model/option labels4,131 model-specific answersSource updated Aug. 7, 2026
01111

certification records in the broadest make-level dataset: BMW

023.5

mean certification rows per current model family

031,053

distinct EPA model and option labels preserved

0418

configuration fields interpreted on every family page

Method

Newest available family-year, every row retained.

The source table was filtered to model years 2025 and 2026. Records were grouped by EPA make and base-model fields. For each family, the newest available year was selected; all certification records for that family-year were preserved.

This captures engines, transmissions, drive layouts, fuels, efficiency values, electric range and other official fields. It does not relabel certification configurations as marketed trims.

Important boundary

Manufacturer trim ladders are a separate editorial dataset. The census measures official EPA configuration coverage, not every comfort, appearance or dealer-installed package.

Complete make-level table

Every make in the census.

Each make links to its complete model-family directory and every underlying family-year page.

MakeModel familiesModel/option labelsConfigurationsField interpretations
BMW25109111322
Toyota217694290
Chevrolet125672205
Porsche6637174
Ford114767147
Audi335858334
Mercedes-Benz165656191
GMC63855109
Kia124449165
Hyundai124448139
Cadillac103244120
Lexus123840160
Nissan123235165
Honda102431137
Volvo122929121
Rivian3262622
Subaru112125114
Jeep81624132
Mazda71221107
Volkswagen8191978
Acura6151784
Genesis6141778
Ferrari12151574
Land Rover3151535
Lucid2151521
Maserati6151561
Polestar3131324
Ram151227
Rolls-Royce4111139
Dodge371029
MINI3101015
Tesla5101070
Lincoln49946
Aston Martin78847
Buick48875
Infiniti58853
Bentley36643
Alfa Romeo45542
Mitsubishi24519
Vinfast45516
Chrysler23336
Jaguar13312
Fiat12212
INEOS Automotive1226
Lamborghini22220
Bugatti1111
Bugatti Rimac1112
Lotus11112
Total3441,0531,2047,912
Key points
  • 344 current model families across 48 makes.
  • 1,204 EPA certification records: 3.5 per family on average.
  • BMW leads on configuration count with 111 records.
  • Efficiency, range and capability figures are configuration-specific, not model-specific.

Reading the result

What the census shows

What this census measures

The dataset behind this page holds 1,204 certification records grouped into 344 current model families across 48 makes: an average of 7.2 families per make and 3.5 certification records per family.

That distinction between families and configurations is the whole point. Buyers shop nameplates; regulators certify configurations; and the gap between the two is where most vehicle research goes wrong.

  • Families are normalized nameplate groupings
  • Configurations are efficiency-distinct certification records
  • Records separate on powertrain, drivetrain and body
  • Certification data carries no marketed trim names

Why the configuration count is so much larger

A single nameplate generates a separate certification record for every combination that produces a different efficiency result. A model offered with two engines, two drivetrains and two wheel fitments can produce many records under one name.

The consequence for a buyer is direct: a figure quoted for a nameplate may apply to only one of its 3.5 average configurations. Fuel economy, range, towing capacity and annual energy cost all move between configurations sharing a name.

  • Efficiency figures are configuration-specific, not model-specific
  • Towing and payload frequently differ between powertrains of one model
  • Larger wheels and all-wheel drive typically raise consumption
  • Verify against the specific configuration, not the nameplate

Reading the make table

BMW leads on configuration count with 111 records across 25 families. Lotus sits at the other end with 1.

Neither position is better. A high count can mean a broad lineup or a highly configurable one, and a low count can mean a focused lineup or a specialty maker. The families column separates those two explanations.

  • Compare configurations against families, not in isolation
  • A high ratio indicates configurability, not lineup size
  • EPA label counts are reported separately and measure something different
  • Make totals are distinct within each row

Limits and reuse

This is a census of certification records, not of sales. It says nothing about how many of each vehicle are sold, what they cost, or how they are equipped on a dealer lot.

It is dated to its source snapshot and should be cited that way. The calculated tables are downloadable so any figure here can be reproduced or challenged instead of taken on trust.

Common questions

Frequently asked

How many vehicle models are sold in the U.S.?

This census counts 344 current model families across 48 makes, sitting behind 1,204 EPA certification records: an average of 3.5 certification records per family.

What is a model family?

A normalized grouping of EPA certification records that describe the same nameplate. EPA certifies configurations instead of models, so records are grouped into families to produce a count that matches how people talk about vehicles.

What is the difference between a configuration and a trim?

A configuration is an EPA certification record, created whenever a combination of engine, transmission, drivetrain or body produces a different efficiency result. A trim is a marketing bundle. They do not correspond, and certification data carries no trim names.

Which make offers the most configurations?

BMW, with 111 certification records across 25 current families.

Where does this data come from?

U.S. Department of Energy and Environmental Protection Agency certification records published at FuelEconomy.gov. Every figure here is calculated from that dataset and can be reproduced from the downloadable tables.

Original research

More from the research desk