Ownership answers

Use the manual, the VIN and the exact maintenance context.

Ownership questions can affect safety, warranty and vehicle operation. The record should point to the official manual or VIN-specific tool, not improvise a universal procedure. This topic covers 3 areas: start with the correct manual, use VIN-specific recall tools, separate maintenance from diagnosis, drawn from 430 published answers across 428 vehicle records, each one linking back to its own source trail and model-year note instead of a generalized model-level claim. Sourcing starts with NHTSA recall lookup and NHTSA manufacturer communications and Glossary: terms used on this page, and 6 related answer topics covering ownership are linked below for the adjacent decisions this one usually sits next to. Every one of these 430 answers is cross-referenced from its own full vehicle record rather than treated as a standalone claim, so a reader can verify the exact configuration before relying on it.

430 published answers428 vehicle recordsPrimary sources first
AreaWhat changes the answerChecks
Start with the correct manualOwner manuals can cover several trims and powertrains. Confirm the model year and applicable section before presenting a procedure.Model year · Powertrain · Equipment present
Use VIN-specific recall toolsA model-level campaign list does not show whether an individual vehicle has an unrepaired remedy.Search the VIN · Confirm remedy status · Contact the manufacturer or dealer
Separate maintenance from diagnosisPublished intervals and fluid specifications are not a diagnosis of a symptom. Service recommendations should preserve severe-use and operating-condition language.Normal versus severe service · Exact fluid/specification · Warranty and service history
01

Start with the correct manual

Owner manuals can cover several trims and powertrains. Confirm the model year and applicable section before presenting a procedure.

  • Model year
  • Powertrain
  • Equipment present
02

Use VIN-specific recall tools

A model-level campaign list does not show whether an individual vehicle has an unrepaired remedy.

  • Search the VIN
  • Confirm remedy status
  • Contact the manufacturer or dealer
03

Separate maintenance from diagnosis

Published intervals and fluid specifications are not a diagnosis of a symptom. Service recommendations should preserve severe-use and operating-condition language.

  • Normal versus severe service
  • Exact fluid/specification
  • Warranty and service history

Published answers

Current configuration examples.

Open the vehicle record for the full source trail, model-year note and related questions.

A/001

2027 Chevrolet Equinox

What changed for the 2027 Chevrolet Equinox?

The main change is mechanical: the CVT is gone lineup-wide, replaced by the 8-speed automatic. A new paint color (Autumn Harvest Metallic) replaces Cacti Green. Engine, platform and trim structure are otherwise the same as 2025-2026.2027 Chevrolet Equinox: open the evidence
A/002

2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

When does the 2027 Silverado 1500 go on sale and what will it cost?

Starting prices, including the $2,795 destination charge, are $41,395 for the Work Truck, $46,395 for the Custom, $50,695 for the Silverado, $57,195 for the Custom Trail Boss, $63,995 for the Trail Boss, $74,495 for the High Country and $79,995 for the ZR2. Chevrolet expects deliveries to begin later in 2026.2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500: open the evidence
A/003

2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

What changed for the 2027 Silverado 1500?

Everything: it is a full redesign with a new trim structure (including a renamed core Silverado trim and a factory ZR2), four reworked engines, a larger standard 16.3-inch screen and new interior technology. Prior-year Silverado specifications do not carry over.2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500: open the evidence
A/004

2027 GMC Sierra 1500

When does the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 go on sale and what will it cost?

Starting prices, including destination, are $51,295 for the Pro, $59,995 for the Elevation, $73,495 for the AT4, $76,795 for the Denali, $85,495 for the AT4X and $87,895 for the Denali Ultimate. GMC expects the first trucks at dealerships before the end of 2026, with Regular Cab, Double Cab and other configurations following as production expands.2027 GMC Sierra 1500: open the evidence
A/005

2027 GMC Sierra 1500

What changed for the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500?

It is a next-generation redesign with a new exterior, a screen-intensive interior with over 60 inches of combined displays, four reworked engines including two all-new V8s, and a six-trim lineup topped by Denali Ultimate. Prior Sierra specifications do not carry over.2027 GMC Sierra 1500: open the evidence
A/006

2025 Nissan Rogue

What changed for the 2025 Rogue?

Rock Creek joins the 2025 range and trim equipment must be separated from the continuing S, SV, SL and Platinum positions.2025 Nissan Rogue: open the evidence
A/007

2027 Kia Sportage

What changed for the 2027 Sportage?

Gas, hybrid and plug-in-hybrid Sportage trims are separate configurations even where their names overlap. For 2027 the X-Line gets a panoramic sunroof and a smart power liftgate as standard (previously SX-and-above content); everything else carries over.2027 Kia Sportage: open the evidence
A/008

2025 Ford Escape

What changed for the 2025 Escape?

Powertrain availability is the organizing variable: the Plug-In Hybrid is its own configuration and the 2.0-liter turbo carries the highest towing maximum.2025 Ford Escape: open the evidence
A/009

2025 Subaru Outback

What changed for the 2025 Outback?

The engine suffix matters: XT and Wilderness configurations carry the turbo engine and higher published towing capacity.2025 Subaru Outback: open the evidence
A/011

2026 Chevrolet Traverse

What changed for the 2026 Traverse?

The 2026 Traverse's own changes are limited to color availability and the Key Card feature. The 2027 model's changes do not apply to this year.2026 Chevrolet Traverse: open the evidence
A/012

2025 Chevrolet Traverse

What changed for the 2025 Traverse?

High Country joins the redesigned-generation lineup for 2025. Z71 capability hardware should not be assumed on other trims.2025 Chevrolet Traverse: open the evidence
A/013

2027 Chevrolet Traverse

What changed for the 2027 Traverse?

Base powertrain, towing and trim structure (LT/RS/Z71/High Country) are unchanged from 2025-2026. The real 2027 changes are the evolved High Country design and new camera/recording tech. Confirmed directly by Chevrolet (GM Newsroom, Aug 25, 2026), not trade-press speculation. GM Authority separately reports (unconfirmed by GM) a shortened 'Limited' production run for 2027 ahead of a reported MY2028 refresh: do not state that as fact, only as reported.2027 Chevrolet Traverse: open the evidence
A/014

2025 Honda Pilot

What changed for the 2025 Pilot?

Black Edition sits above Elite for 2025; TrailSport remains the distinct off-road-oriented configuration.2025 Honda Pilot: open the evidence
A/015

2025 Toyota Highlander

What changed for the 2025 Highlander?

Gas and hybrid trim ladders overlap but are not interchangeable; towing and output must remain attached to powertrain.2025 Toyota Highlander: open the evidence
A/016

2027 Kia Telluride

What changed for the 2027 Telluride?

The X-Line and X-Pro suffixes are configuration branches, not standalone features that apply across the range. MY2027 real additions: the 2.5L turbo four (274 hp, 311 lb-ft) replaces the V6 and a first-ever hybrid (329 hp, 339 lb-ft combined) starts at EX; SX gains a dual panoramic curved display, Meridian Premium Audio and dual sunroofs; SX Prestige adds Nappa leather, a head-up display and heated/ventilated second-row seats; X-Pro gets real off-road hardware. 9.1 inches of ground clearance and all-terrain tires, not just cosmetic badging.2027 Kia Telluride: open the evidence
A/018

2025 Ford Bronco

What changed for the 2025 Bronco?

Stroppe Edition joins the range. Bronco Raptor specifications and towing should remain separate from the standard Bronco family.2025 Ford Bronco: open the evidence
A/019

2026 Jeep Wrangler

What changed for the 2026 Wrangler?

For 2026 the Rubicon 392 is renamed or replaced by the Moab 392, and Sport S appears only as the 4xe Sport S; a standalone gas Sport S is not confirmed for 2026. The 2025 trim list does not carry over unchanged.2026 Jeep Wrangler: open the evidence
A/020

2025 Jeep Wrangler

What changed for the 2025 Wrangler?

Body, powertrain and axle configuration control towing and capability. A Rubicon 4xe is not the same record as a gas Rubicon or Rubicon 392.2025 Jeep Wrangler: open the evidence
A/021

2025 Toyota 4Runner

What changed for the 2025 4Runner?

This is a full redesign. Previous-generation engine, dimensions, tow rating and trim assumptions should not be inherited.2025 Toyota 4Runner: open the evidence
A/022

2026 Ram 1500

What changed for the 2026 1500?

The 2026 Ram 1500 lineup includes the 5.7L HEMI, which the 2027 lineup does not. The 2027 TRX SRT, Rumble Bee and RHO trims are new for 2027 only and do not apply to 2026. HEMI availability on the Rebel is scheduled to arrive later in the 2026 model year, not at launch.2026 Ram 1500: open the evidence
A/023

2027 Ram 1500

What changed for the 2027 1500?

The TRX SRT's 777-hp supercharged 6.2L HEMI V8 is the most powerful engine in the 2027 lineup. The Rumble Bee SRT shares that engine but is a distinct trim. The Rumble Bee family, Express, BackCountry and Rebel X are also 2027 trims; their individual equipment is not detailed on this page.2027 Ram 1500: open the evidence
A/024

2025 Toyota Tacoma

What changed for the 2025 Tacoma?

Cab, bed, engine and suspension branch all matter. Trailhunter and TRD Pro are hybrid specialty configurations, not packages for every Tacoma.2025 Toyota Tacoma: open the evidence
A/025

2025 Toyota Camry

What changed for the 2025 Camry?

The U.S. Camry lineup is hybrid-only for 2025, so gas-only and V6 Camry specifications from earlier years do not apply.2025 Toyota Camry: open the evidence
A/026

2025 Honda Civic

What changed for the 2025 Civic?

Body and powertrain are both essential. Sedan and hatchback cargo, dimensions and trim availability are not interchangeable.2025 Honda Civic: open the evidence
A/029

2025 Hyundai Elantra

What changed for the 2025 Elantra?

N Line and N are not equivalent: they use different performance levels and equipment. Hybrid trims form another separate branch.2025 Hyundai Elantra: open the evidence
A/030

2025 Ford Explorer

What changed for the 2025 Explorer?

ST and Platinum share the V6 option, but only ST makes the six-passenger captain's-chair layout standard; confirm seating count by trim.2025 Ford Explorer: open the evidence
A/031

2026 Chevrolet Blazer

What changed for the 2026 Blazer?

The gas Blazer has no 2027 model year; the 2027 Blazer is the all-electric Blazer EV. For 2026 the Premier is discontinued, so the four-trim 2025 lineup no longer applies.2026 Chevrolet Blazer: open the evidence
A/032

2025 Chevrolet Blazer

What changed for the 2025 Blazer?

The V6 is standard only on RS and optional on 3LT and Premier; 2LT is turbo-four only. GM confirmed the gas Blazer skips 2027 entirely ahead of a mid-cycle refresh due for 2028, so 2025 remains its current year. The 2027 Blazer is the separate all-electric Blazer EV.2025 Chevrolet Blazer: open the evidence
A/033

2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV

What changed for the 2026 Equinox EV?

The Equinox EV is a separate model from the gas Equinox. Its trims are LT1, LT2 and RS, and only the RS name is shared with the gas Equinox's LT, ACTIV and RS ladder; the gas engine and output do not apply.2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV: open the evidence
A/034

2027 Chevrolet Blazer EV

What changed for the 2027 Blazer EV?

The Blazer EV is a distinct model from the gas-powered Blazer, which has no 2027 model year. EPA's 2027 'Blazer' data is entirely Blazer EV configurations. The LT and RS share an 85-kWh battery rated up to 312 miles (FWD) or 283 miles (AWD); the SS is rated at 302 miles and adds a 615-hp, 650-lb-ft dual-motor tune.2027 Chevrolet Blazer EV: open the evidence
A/035

2025 Mazda CX-50

What changed for the 2025 CX-50?

Hybrid trims use a distinct three-motor powertrain (219 hp combined) separate from both the base and turbo four-cylinder branches.2025 Mazda CX-50: open the evidence
A/037

2025 Chevrolet Colorado

What changed for the 2025 Colorado?

ZR2 is capped at 6,000 lb towing while Trail Boss and Z71 reach 7,700 lb with the Trailering Package: capability is trim-dependent even though the engine is not.2025 Chevrolet Colorado: open the evidence
A/038

2026 GMC Canyon

What changed for the 2026 Canyon?

AT4X is new for 2026; it did not exist as a Canyon trim in 2025, so the three-trim 2025 lineup no longer applies. The AT4X's maximum towing of 6,000 lb is lower than the other trims' 7,700 lb because of its off-road-specific gearing.2026 GMC Canyon: open the evidence
A/039

2025 GMC Canyon

What changed for the 2025 Canyon?

Best-in-class 7,700 lb towing requires 4WD and the Trailering Package on every trim, not just the off-road-branded AT4.2025 GMC Canyon: open the evidence
A/040

2025 Honda Ridgeline

What changed for the 2025 Ridgeline?

The TrailSport's off-road equipment lowers its EPA rating to 18/23/20 mpg, versus 18/24/21 mpg on the other three trims, so one fuel-economy figure does not cover the whole lineup.2025 Honda Ridgeline: open the evidence
A/041

2025 Ford Maverick

What changed for the 2025 Maverick?

Lobo and Tremor are EcoBoost/4WD-only configurations; the hybrid CVT powertrain is not available on either.2025 Ford Maverick: open the evidence
A/043

2025 Jeep Compass

What changed for the 2025 Compass?

Standard 4x4 across the whole lineup means drivetrain is not a distinguishing factor between trims the way it is on some competitors.2025 Jeep Compass: open the evidence
A/044

2025 Toyota Tundra

What changed for the 2025 Tundra?

Towing and output are configuration-dependent: the 12,000 lb maximum and 437 hp figure only apply to specific hybrid, drivetrain and package combinations, not the whole lineup.2025 Toyota Tundra: open the evidence
A/045

2026 Chevrolet Tahoe

What changed for the 2026 Tahoe?

The 6.2L V8 is optional on RST, Z71 and Premier and standard on High Country, matching 2025. The 2027 model's changes do not apply to 2026.2026 Chevrolet Tahoe: open the evidence
A/046

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe

What changed for the 2025 Tahoe?

Engine availability is trim-gated: 6.2L V8 is optional on RST/Z71/Premier but standard on High Country, and the diesel is offered on every trim except Z71.2025 Chevrolet Tahoe: open the evidence
A/047

2027 Chevrolet Tahoe

What changed for the 2027 Tahoe?

GM Authority reports (unconfirmed by GM directly, but from two separate reports) that no new engine options are coming for 2027, which rules out persistent redesign speculation for this model year. Production is reported to start September 8, 2026 at GM's Arlington Assembly plant in Texas, tentative per GM Authority's own caveat. This is not a full redesign: the current (5th) generation began in 2021 with a mid-cycle refresh for 2025, and on that generation's historical cadence (1995, 2000, 2007, 2015, 2021, averaging 6.5 years) a full redesign is not expected before 2028 at the earliest.2027 Chevrolet Tahoe: open the evidence
A/048

2026 Chevrolet Suburban

What changed for the 2026 Suburban?

The Tahoe's 8,400 lb tow maximum does not apply to the Suburban, even though both are 2026 models with a shared engine range.2026 Chevrolet Suburban: open the evidence
A/049

2025 Chevrolet Suburban

What changed for the 2025 Suburban?

The Tahoe's 8,400 lb tow maximum does not apply to the Suburban: its longer body caps it at 8,200 lb even with the same engine.2025 Chevrolet Suburban: open the evidence
A/050

2027 Chevrolet Suburban

What changed for the 2027 Suburban?

Same generation/cadence and no-new-engines finding as the 2027 Tahoe (shared platform); see that record's changeNote for the full reasoning. SORP reported Sept 8, 2026, Arlington Assembly.2027 Chevrolet Suburban: open the evidence
A/051

2026 GMC Yukon

What changed for the 2026 Yukon?

Trim names and the engine range are unchanged from 2025, per pricing pages; pricing itself may differ from 2025.2026 GMC Yukon: open the evidence
A/053

2027 Ford Expedition

What changed for the 2027 Expedition?

Maximum 9,600 lb towing applies to 4x4 configurations only; 4x2 models are capped at 6,000 lb. Tremor's history is easy to get wrong: it launched for MY2025, was absent for MY2026, and returns for MY2027. Some dealer copy incorrectly calls the MY2027 Tremor 'all-new.' MY2027 additions: a 30th Anniversary Appearance Package on Platinum (Blue Ember Metallic, Bronze Fire Metallic Tri-coat, Nocturnal Blue Metallic paints), a Family Travel Package option on Active Touring, an optional Ford Security Package across every trim, standard laminated windshield lineup-wide, and MAX-length Platinum now offered in 4x2 for the first time (previously 4x4 only).2027 Ford Expedition: open the evidence
A/054

2025 Cadillac Escalade

What changed for the 2025 Escalade?

Sport and Sport Platinum largely mirror Premium Luxury and Premium Luxury Platinum in equipment: the difference is styling, not a separate feature tier.2025 Cadillac Escalade: open the evidence
A/055

2026 Cadillac Escalade IQ

What changed for the 2026 Escalade IQ?

The Escalade IQ is a separate model from the gas Escalade. Sport and Premium Sport mirror Luxury and Premium Luxury in core equipment, adding sportier styling (an Obsidian Chrome grille and diamond-cut wheels) instead of a separate feature tier, the same relationship the gas Escalade's Sport and Premium Luxury trims have. Base pricing starts around $130,300.2026 Cadillac Escalade IQ: open the evidence
A/056

2025 Honda Odyssey

What changed for the 2025 Odyssey?

No TrailSport variant exists for the Odyssey despite that name appearing on other current Honda models: don't assume trim names carry across the lineup.2025 Honda Odyssey: open the evidence
A/057

2025 Honda Passport

What changed for the 2025 Passport?

All trims share the same 19/21/24 mpg city/highway/combined rating: do not attribute an efficiency difference to trim choice on this model.2025 Honda Passport: open the evidence
A/059

2025 Ford Ranger

What changed for the 2025 Ranger?

The Raptor's engine is not available on any other trim. It is not a package that can be added to XL, XLT or Lariat.2025 Ford Ranger: open the evidence
A/060

2025 Ford Mustang

What changed for the 2025 Mustang?

GT and Dark Horse share the 5.0L V8 architecture but are tuned to different output; GTD's supercharged V8 is a distinct, far more powerful unit exclusive to that trim.2025 Ford Mustang: open the evidence
A/061

2025 Nissan Armada

What changed for the 2025 Armada?

This is a full redesign: the previous generation's naturally aspirated V8 and its dimensions do not apply to the 2025 Armada.2025 Nissan Armada: open the evidence
A/062

2025 Nissan Frontier

What changed for the 2025 Frontier?

The 7,150 lb tow maximum is a 510 lb increase over the prior year, so an older Frontier's towing figure does not apply.2025 Nissan Frontier: open the evidence
A/063

2025 Nissan Altima

What changed for the 2025 Altima?

There is no Platinum trim for 2025 despite that name appearing on other Nissan models. The top Altima trim is SL.2025 Nissan Altima: open the evidence
A/064

2025 Nissan Sentra

What changed for the 2025 Sentra?

The SR trades a small amount of highway efficiency (38 vs. 40 mpg) for its 18-inch wheels and sport equipment, so the S and SV rating does not apply to the SR.2025 Nissan Sentra: open the evidence
A/065

2025 Subaru Ascent

What changed for the 2025 Ascent?

Premium is the new entry point for 2025, with no Base trim, and the engine and towing figures are now uniform across the entire lineup.2025 Subaru Ascent: open the evidence
A/067

2025 Subaru Legacy

What changed for the 2025 Legacy?

Limited gained a standard 11.6-inch Multimedia Navigation system, a heated steering wheel and a power moonroof for 2025, so a prior year's Limited equipment list does not apply.2025 Subaru Legacy: open the evidence
A/069

2025 Mazda Mazda3

What changed for the 2025 Mazda3?

The turbo's output is fuel-dependent: 227 hp requires only regular fuel, while the 250 hp figure requires premium, so 250 hp is not a flat spec.2025 Mazda Mazda3: open the evidence
A/070

2025 Mazda CX-30

What changed for the 2025 CX-30?

The turbo's 250 hp figure requires premium fuel; 227 hp is the regular-fuel rating, so 250 hp is not a flat spec.2025 Mazda CX-30: open the evidence
A/071

2025 Mazda CX-90

What changed for the 2025 CX-90?

Select and Preferred cap out at 3,500 lb towing: the 5,000 lb maximum only applies from Premium Sport up.2025 Mazda CX-90: open the evidence
A/072

2025 Chevrolet Malibu

What changed for the 2025 Malibu?

RS is an appearance package (blacked-out badging, spoiler) layered on the core LS mechanicals, not a distinct performance tier: don't imply a power difference.2025 Chevrolet Malibu: open the evidence
A/076

2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer

What changed for the 2025 Trailblazer?

AWD isn't just a drivetrain option here: it changes the engine and transmission too, unlike most competitors where AWD is a pure drivetrain add.2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer: open the evidence
A/077

2026 Buick Enclave

What changed for the 2026 Enclave?

Sources disagree on whether the Avenir's all-wheel drive is optional or standard for 2026, so confirm the Avenir's drivetrain with Buick before relying on either.2026 Buick Enclave: open the evidence
A/084

2025 Buick Envista

What changed for the 2025 Envista?

The Envista is front-wheel drive only with one engine, so the Encore GX's 1.3L and AWD availability do not apply.2025 Buick Envista: open the evidence
A/085

2027 GMC Acadia

What changed for the 2027 Acadia?

Denali Ultimate is new for 2027 and sits above Denali, so Denali is no longer the top of the lineup. Super Cruise is now standard on Denali (previously optional) and is bundled with the new AT4 Reserve Package.2027 GMC Acadia: open the evidence
A/086

2027 GMC Terrain

What changed for the 2027 Terrain?

The Terrain lineup keeps evolving: Elevation-only for 2025, AT4 and Denali added for 2026, and for 2027 the base transmission changed from a CVT to an 8-speed automatic and the Elevation's trailering package was discontinued. An earlier model year's transmission or trailering availability does not apply to 2027.2027 GMC Terrain: open the evidence
A/089

2025 Cadillac XT6

What changed for the 2025 XT6?

Super Cruise is not available on the base Luxury trim. It requires the Platinum Package, which is exclusive to Premium Luxury and Sport.2025 Cadillac XT6: open the evidence
A/090

2025 Kia Soul

What changed for the 2025 Soul?

The 2025 Soul lineup is naturally aspirated across all four trims, so an older model year's turbo GT-Line spec does not apply.2025 Kia Soul: open the evidence
A/091

2025 Kia Sorento

What changed for the 2025 Sorento?

Only the X-Pro SX Prestige reaches the 4,500 lb maximum; other turbo trims are capped at 3,500 lb. Kia's own site was still marketing the 2026 Sorento (same 191- and 281-hp powertrains and trim structure) as the current model, with no official 2027 page. Several outlets report a facelift with expected changes for 2027, but Kia has not confirmed them.2025 Kia Sorento: open the evidence
A/092

2027 Kia Carnival

What changed for the 2027 Carnival?

LXS is a distinct trim above LX, not a package name. The Carnival Hybrid is a genuinely separate powertrain family (1.6L turbo hybrid, 242 hp, six-speed transmission) sold alongside the V6 lineup, starting at the LXS Hybrid (no hybrid LX) and topping out at the SX Prestige Hybrid at around $55,135, per Kia's own site. The 2027 gas lineup and trim names are an unchanged carryover.2027 Kia Carnival: open the evidence
A/093

2027 Kia Seltos

What changed for the 2027 Seltos?

The 2027 Seltos is a full generation redesign, not a running change: it is longer, wider and rides a longer wheelbase, so prior-generation dimensions, transmission and torque-vectoring AWD hardware no longer apply. X-Line existed on earlier Seltos generations, so press coverage calling it the first-ever most likely means new to this redesign. A prior-generation SX is not confirmed to carry over by name; the new Hybrid sits at the top of the range. Equipment listed for individual trims on this page is carried from the outgoing generation and has not yet been re-checked against the redesigned model.2027 Kia Seltos: open the evidence
A/094

2027 Kia K5

What changed for the 2027 K5?

The older 1.6L turbo engine is gone since 2025, so the GT is the only turbocharged K5. New for 2027: torque-vectoring AWD is available on the GT-Line for $1,600, the only K5 trim offered with AWD; every other trim, including the GT, remains FWD-only. Kia's 2027 spec-compare chart lists three trims (LXS, GT-Line and GT), and TrueCar agrees.2027 Kia K5: open the evidence
A/095

2025 Kia K4

What changed for the 2025 K4?

GT-Line (non-Turbo) still uses the base 2.0L: only the separate GT-Line Turbo trim gets the turbo engine and different transmission.2025 Kia K4: open the evidence
A/096

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe

What changed for the 2025 Santa Fe?

A separate Santa Fe Hybrid exists in SEL, Limited and Calligraphy trims with a 178-hp 1.6L hybrid engine, so the gas model's 277-hp figure does not apply to it.2025 Hyundai Santa Fe: open the evidence
A/097

2027 Hyundai Santa Cruz

What changed for the 2027 Santa Cruz?

XRT is AWD-only: it isn't offered with front-wheel drive the way lower trims are. MY2027 is confirmed by Hyundai's own newsroom as a carryover model: same five trims, same output figures.2027 Hyundai Santa Cruz: open the evidence
A/098

2027 Hyundai Sonata

What changed for the 2027 Sonata?

The N Line's 290 hp and the Hybrid's 192 hp come from two different powertrains, and neither figure applies to the other. Hyundai had not yet published U.S. 2027 Sonata trims, pricing or EPA figures at last check, though EPA has a 2027 filing for the family, so this page keeps the stable trim structure and output figures. A redesigned ninth-generation Sonata has been reported in Korean industry press for a home-market debut, with no confirmed U.S. timing.2027 Hyundai Sonata: open the evidence
A/099

2027 Hyundai Kona

What changed for the 2027 Kona?

For 2027 the SEL and SEL Convenience are consolidated into the SEL Sport (still the 147-hp engine), and the N Line is gone. The SEL Premium takes its place as the 190-hp turbo trim below Limited. AWD is now offered across the lineup (SEL Sport AWD from $28,325, SEL Premium AWD from $29,925), where earlier listings showed FWD only. Idle Stop and Go is no longer included on the base SE trim.2027 Hyundai Kona: open the evidence
A/100

2026 Hyundai Kona Electric

What changed for the 2026 Kona Electric?

The electric Kona is a separate model from the gas Kona. The 2025 lineup (SE, SEL, N Line and Limited, with an optional 64.8-kWh Long Range battery rated at 261 miles with a 201-hp motor) does not survive into 2026, so the discontinued Long Range battery's 201-hp and 261-mile figures do not apply to the current lineup.2026 Hyundai Kona Electric: open the evidence
A/101

2027 Jeep Gladiator

What changed for the 2027 Gladiator?

Mojave trades Rubicon's locking front differential and disconnecting stabilizer bar for desert-tuned Fox shocks: the two off-road trims are not equipment supersets of each other. MY2027 adds the Sarge special edition (available on Willys or Rubicon), a tribute to the original 1941 Willys MB military Jeep with '41 Green paint, a white grille surround, white military-star door graphics and a matching white Freedom Top.2027 Jeep Gladiator: open the evidence
A/102

2027 Chrysler Pacifica

What changed for the 2027 Pacifica?

The Chrysler Voyager nameplate is discontinued for 2027. Its budget-minivan role is now the Pacifica LX, starting at $43,490 with destination, about $100 more than the outgoing 2026 Voyager. The LX does not get the redesigned front fascia that Select and above receive.2027 Chrysler Pacifica: open the evidence
A/103

2027 Dodge Durango

What changed for the 2027 Durango?

The prior-generation 295-hp 3.6L V6 GT trim is discontinued for 2027. Every 2027 Durango uses a HEMI V8, and AWD is standard across the lineup rather than optional on the GT. Late-cycle reports of continuing orders for an outgoing V6 GT refer to the previous model year's holdover inventory, not a 2027 configuration. The GT HEMI, R/T 392 and SRT Hellcat Plus and Premium package tiers and the SRT Hellcat Jailbreak are 2027 additions whose individual equipment is not detailed on this page.2027 Dodge Durango: open the evidence
A/104

2027 Dodge Charger

What changed for the 2027 Charger?

For 2027 the SIXPACK trims are renamed from SO and HO to R/T and Scat Pack (the same 420- and 550-hp engines, a name change only), and content-focused Plus variants are added to each SIXPACK and Daytona trim, expanding the customization options to more than 25 factory choices lineup-wide. The lower-output Daytona R/T (496 hp) is dropped, so the Daytona is now Scat Pack and Scat Pack Plus only. The electric Daytona also adds a native NACS charge port, removing the need for a Tesla Supercharger adapter. The previous generation's V6 and V8 specs do not apply to either lineup.2027 Dodge Charger: open the evidence
A/105

2025 Dodge Hornet

What changed for the 2025 Hornet?

The R/T's plug-in hybrid is a completely different powertrain from GT's gas engine, not a hybrid version of the same unit.2025 Dodge Hornet: open the evidence
A/107

2027 Volkswagen Atlas

What changed for the 2027 Atlas?

This is a full second-generation redesign, not a refresh, so the previous generation's 269-hp output and trim names do not apply. The Peak Edition and plain SEL trims from the outgoing generation are gone, replaced by SEL R-Line as a distinct trim from SEL Premium R-Line.2027 Volkswagen Atlas: open the evidence
A/116

2025 Lincoln Corsair

What changed for the 2025 Corsair?

Grand Touring is the PHEV trim, not just a luxury tier. Its powertrain is entirely different from Premiere and Reserve.2025 Lincoln Corsair: open the evidence
A/117

2025 Lincoln Nautilus

What changed for the 2025 Nautilus?

The hybrid upgrade is shared by Reserve and Black Label. It is not exclusive to the top trim the way it often is on other Lincoln models.2025 Lincoln Nautilus: open the evidence
A/119

2025 Acura MDX

What changed for the 2025 MDX?

Only the Type S trim gets the turbo engine. Every other trim, including A-Spec Advance, keeps the naturally aspirated V6.2025 Acura MDX: open the evidence
A/124

2026 Toyota bZ

What changed for the 2026 bZ?

Nameplate changes from bZ4X to bZ for 2026; the Woodland variant is new and carries a distinct 74.7-kWh battery and AWD-only powertrain.2026 Toyota bZ: open the evidence
A/125

2027 Toyota Land Cruiser

What changed for the 2027 Land Cruiser?

The First Edition limited-run trim from the 2024 launch year is discontinued; 1958 and Land Cruiser continue as the ongoing two-trim range. MY2027 adds two available features on both trims, a high-mounted (raised) air intake and heated/ventilated second-row outboard seats, plus a new near-black 'Inked' exterior paint color.2027 Toyota Land Cruiser: open the evidence
A/126

2027 Toyota Prius

What changed for the 2027 Prius?

Nightshade joins as a new blacked-out grade built on the XLE, adding the Limited's larger 12.3-inch display. MY2027 additions, lineup-wide: dual-zone automatic climate control is now standard, plus a new 'Inked' paint color (Nightshade gets its own 'Karashi' color); pricing rises about $205 (Prius from $28,755, Prius Plug-in Hybrid from $33,980).2027 Toyota Prius: open the evidence
A/129

2026 Toyota GR Corolla

What changed for the 2026 GR Corolla?

The entry trim is sold simply as GR Corolla, not Core; Toyota's current trim listing names only GR Corolla and GR Corolla Premium Plus. It is a distinct hot-hatch nameplate, not a trim of the regular Corolla or Corolla Cross. The lineup was simplified for 2026: the former midrange Premium trim was discontinued, leaving these two.2026 Toyota GR Corolla: open the evidence
A/130

2026 Toyota C-HR

What changed for the 2026 C-HR?

The C-HR drops its gasoline hybrid powertrain entirely and returns as a dedicated EV with standard all-wheel drive.2026 Toyota C-HR: open the evidence
A/131

2026 Toyota Crown

What changed for the 2026 Crown?

Platinum remains the only Crown sedan trim with the turbo-hybrid powertrain and traditional automatic transmission.2026 Toyota Crown: open the evidence
A/134

2026 Honda Prologue

What changed for the 2026 Prologue?

AWD status is the key variable: it is optional on EX and Touring but standard on Elite, which changes both output and EPA range.2026 Honda Prologue: open the evidence
A/135

2026 Honda Prelude

What changed for the 2026 Prelude?

Prelude returns to the U.S. lineup for the first time in over two decades, as a hybrid-only coupe instead of the naturally aspirated model it once was.2026 Honda Prelude: open the evidence
A/138

2026 Nissan ARIYA

What changed for the 2026 ARIYA?

A 1,500 lb towing rating on select trims is confirmed across multiple sources. Nissan paused Ariya production for the U.S. market for 2026, so it is not an actively produced current-year model. Battery size and motor configuration both change across the four trims, so range and output depend on the plus designation and drive layout.2026 Nissan ARIYA: open the evidence
A/140

2026 Nissan LEAF

What changed for the 2026 LEAF?

This is the all-new crossover-bodied Leaf, not the outgoing hatchback, so the previous generation's 40- and 60-kWh battery specs and hatchback body style do not apply. A lower-cost base S trim (174 hp, 52-kWh battery, 130-kW motor) is announced for a later release and is not yet on sale, so it is not listed as a current trim.2026 Nissan LEAF: open the evidence
A/141

2027 Nissan Z

What changed for the 2027 Z?

For 2027 the Nismo is no longer automatic-only: a 6-speed manual is newly available alongside the automatic (through 2026 the Nismo was automatic-only). The 2027 model also brings redesigned front-end styling on all trims (a new grille and a Z badge replacing the Nissan emblem), larger shock absorbers and redesigned forged 19-inch wheels on the Performance, and upgraded front brake rotors on the Nismo. Each trim's price rises about $1,500.2027 Nissan Z: open the evidence
A/143

2027 Hyundai Ioniq 5

What changed for the 2027 Ioniq 5?

The XRT and N are both new-for-2025 additions that carry forward, and their output, ground clearance and range figures do not apply to the mainstream SE, SEL and Limited trims. The 2027 model is a U.S. carryover with the same trim names and count (Hyundai restructured the Ioniq 5 lineup for the Korean and European markets only). U.S. 2027 changes: the base price rises $250 to $35,250, roof rails become standard on SEL and above (previously XRT and Limited only), HomeLink becomes Limited-exclusive, and the cargo cover moves from included to an accessory.2027 Hyundai Ioniq 5: open the evidence
A/144

2025 Hyundai Ioniq 6

What changed for the 2025 Ioniq 6?

Only the SE Standard Range has the smaller battery. SE, SEL and Limited all share the larger 77.4-kWh pack and its output figures. Major 2027 change, confirmed across multiple independent outlets: Hyundai discontinued the entire SE, SEL and Limited Ioniq 6 lineup in the U.S. (weak sales, tariff pressure), leaving only the high-performance Ioniq 6 N on sale for 2027. This page covers the discontinued range's final U.S. model years. The standard Ioniq 6 remains on sale in other markets, including Canada, for 2027.2025 Hyundai Ioniq 6: open the evidence
A/145

2027 Hyundai Ioniq 6 N

What changed for the 2027 Ioniq 6 N?

The Ioniq 6 N is a separate performance model from the discontinued mainstream Ioniq 6 range. Specs: 641 hp, 568 lb-ft, 0-62 mph in 3.2 seconds, a 160-mph top speed and 245 miles of EPA-estimated range, with pricing expected near $70,000.2027 Hyundai Ioniq 6 N: open the evidence
A/146

2027 Hyundai Ioniq 9

What changed for the 2027 Ioniq 9?

Output rises across three distinct tiers, not gradually by trim, so output depends on which of the three power bands a given trim falls into. The 2027 model adds a single high-end special edition, an AWD Performance Calligraphy 'Black Ink' trim with Abyss Black Pearl paint and blacked-out exterior accents (black chrome skid plate and rear garnish, gloss-black roof rails, black window moldings, black emblem, black 21-inch wheels), with no other exterior or interior changes for the model year.2027 Hyundai Ioniq 9: open the evidence
A/147

2026 Hyundai Venue

What changed for the 2026 Venue?

AWD is not available on any Venue trim. The Limited trim was already discontinued for 2026, with its signature equipment (heated front seats, heated mirrors, wireless device charging, a power sunroof and two-tone paint) folded into a newly expanded SEL, so the lineup is SE and SEL. Hyundai had not published any U.S. 2027 Venue specs, trims or pricing at last check, and the Venue was still sold as a 2026 model, so this page stays on 2026.2026 Hyundai Venue: open the evidence
A/149

2026 Kia EV6

What changed for the 2026 EV6?

The GT's 641-hp Launch Mode output is a distinct performance configuration and does not apply to any other EV6 trim.2026 Kia EV6: open the evidence
A/150

2026 Kia EV9

What changed for the 2026 EV9?

Light Long Range actually has lower output (201 hp) than base Light (215 hp) despite the larger battery: verify before quoting either figure.2026 Kia EV9: open the evidence
A/151

2027 Kia Niro

What changed for the 2027 Niro?

The 2027 Niro lineup has five trims: LX, S, EX, SX and SX Touring, with the new S slotting between LX and EX. Pricing: LX $31,385, S $32,085, EX $32,885, SX $36,935 and SX Touring $40,485. Fuel economy drops from 53 mpg combined (LX and EX) to 49 mpg combined on the higher trims because of larger wheels, not a powertrain change. The 2027 model also brings redesigned front and rear fascias, new exterior colors, updated suspension tuning and a quieter cabin lineup-wide.2027 Kia Niro: open the evidence
A/152

2026 Ford F-150

What changed for the 2026 F-150?

The Raptor R (720-hp supercharged 5.2L V8, $114,220 MSRP) is sold, priced and EPA-listed as its own configuration, even though Ford's trim selector shows it as a supercharged-V8 equipment group added to the Raptor, so it is listed here as a trim. The Raptor remains the top trim with the 450-hp High Output EcoBoost among regular-fuel configurations; the Raptor R's output, price and premium-fuel requirement do not apply to the standard Raptor.2026 Ford F-150: open the evidence
A/153

2027 Ford F-250 Super Duty

What changed for the 2027 F-250 Super Duty?

Full redesign for 2027, not a carryover from the outgoing Super Duty generation. The F-250 is SRW (single rear wheel) only — it does not offer the DRW (dual rear wheel) configuration the F-350 adds for higher payload and towing. Conventional towing maximum is read directly from Ford's own published towing guide for the SRW configuration and varies substantially by cab, bed length and axle ratio — see the source PDF for the exact combination before quoting one number for a specific build.2027 Ford F-250 Super Duty: open the evidence
A/154

2027 Ford F-350 Super Duty

What changed for the 2027 F-350 Super Duty?

Full redesign for 2027, not a carryover from the outgoing Super Duty generation. Distinguishing fact versus the F-250: the F-350 adds a DRW (dual rear wheel) rear-axle option on top of the SRW configuration both trucks share, and its GCWR ceiling (35,200 lb) is higher than the F-250's (31,000 lb). Conventional towing maximum cited here is read directly from Ford's own published towing guide for the SRW configuration specifically — DRW configurations tow and haul more than the SRW figure cited here, and vary substantially by cab, bed length and axle ratio. See the source PDF for the exact combination before quoting one number for a specific build.2027 Ford F-350 Super Duty: open the evidence
A/155

2025 Ford F-150 Lightning

What changed for the 2025 F-150 Lightning?

Battery size, not just trim level, determines both output and range: Flash is the entry point for the extended-range pack.2025 Ford F-150 Lightning: open the evidence
A/156

2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E

What changed for the 2026 Mustang Mach-E?

Range varies by both battery size and drivetrain within Select and Premium: a Select AWD Standard Range has less range than a Select RWD Standard Range.2026 Ford Mustang Mach-E: open the evidence
A/157

2026 Ford Bronco Sport

What changed for the 2026 Bronco Sport?

The Badlands' engine, suspension and off-road hardware are exclusive to that trim and do not extend to the Outer Banks or Big Bend.2026 Ford Bronco Sport: open the evidence
A/159

2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD

What changed for the 2026 Silverado 2500HD?

The heavy-duty Silverado shares a nameplate with the light-duty Silverado 1500 but not a frame, so the 1500's engine lineup, output figures and towing capacity do not apply to it.2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD: open the evidence
A/160

2026 Chevrolet Silverado 3500HD

What changed for the 2026 Silverado 3500HD?

The 2500HD's lower 22,070 lb gooseneck maximum does not apply to the 3500HD: dual-rear-wheel 3500HD configurations rate substantially higher.2026 Chevrolet Silverado 3500HD: open the evidence
A/161

2027 Chevrolet Corvette

What changed for the 2027 Corvette?

The 2027 lineup is overhauled: the E-Ray hybrid is discontinued (dealer inventory winding down) and replaced by the new Grand Sport X hybrid (721 hp), arriving later in the model year. The Grand Sport is an all-new model pairing the Z06 widebody with the base LS6 V8, sold in 1LT, 2LT and 3LT like the Stingray, coupe-only. The ZR1 and ZR1X continue, each offered in 1LZ and 3LZ trim. The 1LZ, 2LZ and 3LZ names are shared across model lines (Stingray and Grand Sport use LT designations; Z06, ZR1 and ZR1X use LZ), so a trim name alone does not identify its output.2027 Chevrolet Corvette: open the evidence
A/162

2026 GMC Sierra 1500

What changed for the 2026 Sierra 1500?

AT4X's off-road hardware and Denali Ultimate's top-tier luxury equipment are each exclusive to their own trim, not shared across the AT4 or Denali family.2026 GMC Sierra 1500: open the evidence
A/163

2026 GMC Sierra 2500HD

What changed for the 2026 Sierra 2500HD?

The heavy-duty Sierra's engine lineup, output figures and towing capacity differ from the light-duty Sierra 1500's, so the 1500's figures do not apply.2026 GMC Sierra 2500HD: open the evidence
A/165

2026 Jeep Wagoneer S

What changed for the 2026 Wagoneer S?

This nameplate is the electric Wagoneer S, whose maximum towing is 3,500 lb. The much higher tow rating belongs to the separate gasoline Grand Wagoneer, and the Wagoneer S's specs, trims and powertrain differ from those of the gasoline Wagoneer and Grand Wagoneer. The Launch Edition from the 2025 debut was phased out for 2026.2026 Jeep Wagoneer S: open the evidence
A/166

2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee L

What changed for the 2026 Grand Cherokee L?

The three-row Grand Cherokee L has different seating capacity, cargo figures and dimensions from the standard two-row Grand Cherokee. The 2.0L Hurricane 4 Turbo's 324 hp and 332 lb-ft is confirmed for this body; the 3.6L V6's output is not listed here.2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee L: open the evidence
A/167

2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer L

What changed for the 2026 Grand Wagoneer L?

The Grand Wagoneer L's confirmed output is 420 hp and 468 lb-ft, which differs from the standard-wheelbase Grand Wagoneer's 540 hp, so the two engine tunes are different. The Series I, II and III trim names used on the standard Grand Wagoneer were retired for the L.2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer L: open the evidence
A/168

2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer

What changed for the 2026 Grand Wagoneer?

Grand Wagoneer is the traditional gas-powered flagship, separate from the electric Wagoneer S. For 2026 Jeep retired the Series I, II and III ladder and the earlier 540-horsepower tune; a range-extended electric version is announced at an estimated 647 hp. The 10,000-pound tow rating needs the short wheelbase, four-wheel drive and the 3.92 axle ratio.2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer: open the evidence
A/169

2026 Jeep Cherokee

What changed for the 2026 Cherokee?

The relaunched Cherokee is hybrid-only, replacing the previous generation's gas-only powertrains entirely. There is no Trailhawk trim on this generation. That name belongs to the separate Grand Cherokee lineup and should not be mapped here.2026 Jeep Cherokee: open the evidence
A/170

2026 Jeep Recon

What changed for the 2026 Recon?

The Moab Edition is a launch-year exclusive top trim, so its equipment does not carry forward to the ongoing Adventure and Trailhawk range.2026 Jeep Recon: open the evidence
A/171

2026 Cadillac CELESTIQ

What changed for the 2026 CELESTIQ?

There is no separate trim ladder. Every car is one configuration customized per buyer, built at roughly two units per day.2026 Cadillac CELESTIQ: open the evidence
A/172

2026 Cadillac CT4

What changed for the 2026 CT4?

The V-Series Blackwing's supercharged V8 and six-speed manual are exclusive to that trim and do not extend to the standard V-Series.2026 Cadillac CT4: open the evidence
A/173

2026 Cadillac CT5

What changed for the 2026 CT5?

The Blackwing's 668-hp supercharged V8 is a completely separate configuration from the standard V6-optioned CT5.2026 Cadillac CT5: open the evidence
A/174

2027 Cadillac LYRIQ

What changed for the 2027 LYRIQ?

The 2027 Lyriq lineup has eight trims; the discontinued 2023-2024 Luxury 1, 2 and 3 and Sport 1, 2 and 3 naming no longer applies. For 2027 the three appearance packages (Blue, Bronze and Red Accent) are dropped; three new exterior colors (Blue Graphite Tricoat, Cashmere and Midnight Stone Frost) are added; the Augmented Reality Head-Up Display is now standard only on the Lyriq-V and Lyriq-V Premium (removed from at least one lower trim); and the Signature Luxury and Signature Sport gain two new premium Nappa leather interior color combinations.2027 Cadillac LYRIQ: open the evidence
A/175

2027 Cadillac OPTIQ

What changed for the 2027 OPTIQ?

The 2027 OPTIQ lineup has five trims (Luxury, Sport, Premium Luxury, Premium Sport and OPTIQ-V) with three output tiers: 315 hp on the standard single-motor RWD, 440 hp with the optional second motor (AWD, +$3,500), and 519 hp and 650 lb-ft on the OPTIQ-V. The discontinued numbered naming (Luxury 1 and 2, Sport 1 and 2) and the flat 300/519-hp split no longer apply. For 2027 Cadillac also drops the torque-rating badges from the exterior trim and adds new paint colors, including a Deep Ocean Edition package.2027 Cadillac OPTIQ: open the evidence
A/176

2027 Cadillac VISTIQ

What changed for the 2027 VISTIQ?

Premium Luxury adds air-ride adaptive suspension not standard on Luxury or Sport: a chassis difference, not just trim badging. MY2027 is a minor update: Sport and Platinum get a new Gloss Black grille header (replacing Vader Chrome), Premium Luxury gains an exclusive Black-with-white-stitching interior colorway (replacing Phantom Blue), a couple of wheel choices are dropped, and VISTIQ adopts the NACS charge port for native Tesla Supercharger access.2027 Cadillac VISTIQ: open the evidence
A/177

2026 Chrysler Voyager

What changed for the 2026 Voyager?

Voyager returned to retail customers for the first time since 2021 after being fleet-only for the 2022-2024 model years, and is now discontinued after 2026. Chrysler replaces it for 2027 with a new Pacifica LX trim at a near-identical starting price; see the Pacifica record for that successor.2026 Chrysler Voyager: open the evidence
A/178

2027 Subaru BRZ

What changed for the 2027 BRZ?

Subaru discontinued the base Premium trim starting with 2026 (it sold poorly), making Limited the entry trim, per Subaru's own 2027 pricing announcement. The automatic transmission remains exclusive to the Limited, and the tS is manual-only. The limited-run Series.Yellow special edition also left the lineup.2027 Subaru BRZ: open the evidence
A/179

2027 Subaru Solterra

What changed for the 2027 Solterra?

Larger wheels on the other trims trim the EPA range slightly (278 miles versus 288 miles on the Premium) despite the same battery. The trim ladder is Premium, Limited, Limited XT and Touring XT; the earlier Touring Onyx Edition name does not match the current lineup. The only 2027 change is that the Touring XT now gets black-and-blue leather-trimmed upholstery as standard.2027 Subaru Solterra: open the evidence
A/180

2027 Subaru Trailseeker

What changed for the 2027 Trailseeker?

Trailseeker is new for 2026 and is the higher-output, longer-range sibling to Solterra within Subaru's EV lineup. MY2027 change: Subaru retuned AWD control software for improved stability/driver confidence; the entry Touring trim's price was cut (Canadian pricing specifically cited as EV-incentive-eligible: confirm whether a comparable US price cut applies before quoting one).2027 Subaru Trailseeker: open the evidence
A/181

2027 Subaru Uncharted

What changed for the 2027 Uncharted?

Standard AWD is exclusive to Sport and GT. Premium is FWD only. MY2027 is a confirmed, sourced carryover. Subaru's own pricing announcement describes no trim, output or structure changes for the Uncharted's second model year.2027 Subaru Uncharted: open the evidence
A/182

2026 Mazda CX-70

What changed for the 2026 CX-70?

Turbo S output (340 hp) is exclusive to the two Turbo S trims. The standard Turbo trims remain at 280 hp.2026 Mazda CX-70: open the evidence
A/184

2026 Fiat 500e

What changed for the 2026 500e?

INSPI(RED) and the Giorgio Armani Edition are gone for 2026; the lineup is Pop and Icona, about $2,000 apart.2026 Fiat 500e: open the evidence
A/186

2026 Audi A3

What changed for the 2026 A3?

The performance-oriented S3 is a separate model from the standard A3 and is not part of this two-trim range.2026 Audi A3: open the evidence
A/188

2027 Audi A5

What changed for the 2027 A5?

MY2027 restructuring: the Premium/Premium Plus/Prestige ladder is gone. Every A5 is now the same Premium trim, customized with Driver Assistance, Executive, Vorsprung and new Sport Plus packages; panoramic glass and S Sport suspension are now standalone options instead of trim-gated content.2027 Audi A5: open the evidence
A/189

2026 Audi A6

What changed for the 2026 A6?

Prestige drops the turbo-four option entirely: it is the only A6 trim sold exclusively with the V6.2026 Audi A6: open the evidence
A/190

2026 Audi A6 allroad

What changed for the 2026 A6 allroad?

The A6 allroad is a distinct body style from the A6 sedan, not a trim of it. Unlike the sedan lineup, it has no base Premium trim and starts at Premium Plus. Starting price is roughly $74,395.2026 Audi A6 allroad: open the evidence
A/192

2027 Audi A8

What changed for the 2027 A8?

There is no separate Premium/Premium Plus/Prestige ladder on the A8. It ships as one configuration with optional packages like Executive and Luxury. MY2027 carries over essentially unchanged after five years without a facelift; the only sourced update is two new optional 21-inch wheel designs (a bicolor evo design and a matte neodymium gold finish) for the Black Optic package.2027 Audi A8: open the evidence
A/193

2026 Audi Q3

What changed for the 2026 Q3?

This is a full redesign, not a refresh: the previous four-trim Premium, Premium Plus, S line Premium and S line Premium Plus structure with 184- and 228-hp output is gone for 2026. The lineup is a single trim, the S line quattro, at $43,700 MSRP before destination, with 255 hp and 273 lb-ft.2026 Audi Q3: open the evidence
A/194

2026 Audi Q5

What changed for the 2026 Q5?

The 4,400 lb towing rating is the same across Premium, Premium Plus and Prestige (the same rating as the prior-generation 45 TFSI and SQ5). Audi sold overlapping second- and third-generation Q5 model years; this page reflects the current third-generation lineup's single-engine approach.2026 Audi Q5: open the evidence
A/195

2026 Audi Q7

What changed for the 2026 Q7?

Towing varies by engine: 4,400 lb on the 45 TFSI and 7,700 lb on the 55 TFSI. Engine choice is independent of trim level, so a Premium can be ordered with either engine.2026 Audi Q7: open the evidence
A/196

2027 Audi Q8

What changed for the 2027 Q8?

The performance-oriented SQ8 and RS Q8 are separate models from the standard Q8 covered here. MY2027 change: S line exterior appearance is now standard equipment, with a new standard 21-inch 5 V-spoke-S wheel design; a 22-inch wheel option is available with the Black Optic package.2027 Audi Q8: open the evidence
A/197

2026 Audi Q4 e-tron

What changed for the 2026 Q4 e-tron?

Audi dropped the Prestige trim for 2026, so the lineup is Premium and Premium Plus in both Q4 e-tron and Q4 Sportback e-tron bodies.2026 Audi Q4 e-tron: open the evidence
A/198

2027 Audi Q6 e-tron

What changed for the 2027 Q6 e-tron?

MY2027 restructuring: the Premium trim is discontinued. Premium Plus is the new base trim, alongside Prestige. New standard Audi dashcam system across trims; a new user interface and steering-wheel scroll wheel replace the prior touch-sensitive control.2027 Audi Q6 e-tron: open the evidence
A/200

2027 Audi RS e-tron GT

What changed for the 2027 RS e-tron GT?

912 hp is the launch-control peak figure, not sustained output. For 2027 the S e-tron GT is discontinued, leaving the RS e-tron GT performance as the sole e-tron GT model; the Forged Carbon Package gains a high-gloss black single-frame grille.2027 Audi RS e-tron GT: open the evidence
A/201

2027 Audi RS Q8

What changed for the 2027 RS Q8?

Sold in a single Performance configuration, distinct from the standard Q8 and SQ8 trim ladders. MY2027 tops out at $139,700 and adds dual-pane acoustic side glass: no power or trim-ladder change.2027 Audi RS Q8: open the evidence
A/202

2026 Audi S e-tron GT

What changed for the 2026 S e-tron GT?

New for 2026: standard all-wheel steering. Audi discontinued the S e-tron GT after 2026, and the e-tron GT lineup for 2027 is the RS e-tron GT performance only. This page covers the S e-tron GT's final model year.2026 Audi S e-tron GT: open the evidence
A/203

2026 Audi S3

What changed for the 2026 S3?

The 2026 S3 replaces the Premium, Premium Plus and Prestige ladder with a single trim at a higher starting price; equipment that used to be optional (12.3-inch digital cluster, navigation, Sonos audio) is now standard, and Audi adds complimentary scheduled maintenance through Audi Signature Care.2026 Audi S3: open the evidence
A/207

2025 Audi S7

What changed for the 2025 S7?

Blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert and adaptive cruise control are added starting at Premium Plus, not standard on base Premium.2025 Audi S7: open the evidence
A/208

2027 Audi S8

What changed for the 2027 S8?

There is no separate Premium/Premium Plus/Prestige ladder on the S8, unlike most other Audi sedans. New for MY2027: heated rear seats are now standard equipment (previously an option), plus a new Black Optic wheel finish.2027 Audi S8: open the evidence
A/210

2027 Audi SQ6 e-tron

What changed for the 2027 SQ6 e-tron?

MY2027 restructuring: the Premium trim is discontinued. Premium Plus is now the base, alongside Prestige, which gains an available two-tone interior design package and (new) an Audi exclusive design package with contrast stitching. Standard Audi dashcam and refreshed infotainment UI across trims.2027 Audi SQ6 e-tron: open the evidence
A/212

2027 Audi SQ8

What changed for the 2027 SQ8?

SQ8 also has no entry-level Premium trim. It starts at Premium Plus like the SQ7. MY2027 adds an optional 23-inch wheel with the Black Optic package; no power or trim-ladder change. The related Q8 (non-S) starts at $76,900 for MY2027 with standard S Line exterior styling and new 21-inch wheels.2027 Audi SQ8: open the evidence
A/214

2027 BMW 2 Series

What changed for the 2027 2 Series?

Gran Coupe adds a four-door body style alongside the two-door Coupe: both share the same engine and trim structure. MY2027 carries the 230i's 255-hp turbo four and M240i's turbo-six powertrains over unchanged, with a modest price increase; an AWD-only M2 xDrive trim has been reported as coming to the separate M2, M3 and M4 lineup but was not confirmed on BMW's official configurator at last check.2027 BMW 2 Series: open the evidence
A/216

2027 BMW 4 Series

What changed for the 2027 4 Series?

Body style (Coupe/Convertible/Gran Coupe) is independent of trim. Each engine is offered across all three. MY2027 carries the G22/G23-generation 4 Series over unchanged in powertrain and trim structure, with a price increase and no confirmed generational redesign yet.2027 BMW 4 Series: open the evidence
A/217

2027 BMW 5 Series

What changed for the 2027 5 Series?

BMW packages the 5 Series primarily by powertrain instead of a Premium/Luxury trim ladder: equipment is largely consistent across optional packages. MY2027 carries all three powertrains over unchanged; the only sourced changes are minor package-content shuffles (Driving Assistant Plus dropped from the 530i's Premium Package, a $0 space-saver spare tire option added) and small price increases.2027 BMW 5 Series: open the evidence
A/218

2027 BMW 7 Series

What changed for the 2027 7 Series?

The 750e is a plug-in hybrid, not a V8; its 449-hp combined output is separate from the 760i V8's higher figure. The 2027 LCI refresh brings a cleaner exterior design and a fully redesigned dashboard built around next-gen infotainment: a 17.9-inch main touchscreen (shared with the Neue Klasse EVs) plus a BMW-first 14.6-inch front passenger screen, standard on every trim.2027 BMW 7 Series: open the evidence
A/219

2026 BMW 8 Series

What changed for the 2026 8 Series?

The M850i xDrive has standard AWD, while the 840i offers RWD or optional xDrive, so AWD is not standard across the 840i.2026 BMW 8 Series: open the evidence
A/220

2026 BMW X1

What changed for the 2026 X1?

Both X1 trims share standard xDrive AWD: there is no FWD-only configuration in the current lineup.2026 BMW X1: open the evidence
A/221

2027 BMW X1

What changed for the 2027 X1?

M35i's output is confirmed at 312 hp for MY2027, one horsepower below the MY2026 record's 313-hp figure — a real, sourced year-over-year change, not a rounding difference. Towing and payload are not published by BMW for either trim; do not state a figure or assert a confirmed non-rating.2027 BMW X1: open the evidence
A/222

2027 BMW X2

What changed for the 2027 X2?

X2 shares its engine outputs with the X1 (241 hp / 312 hp) but wears distinct coupe-SUV styling: do not conflate the two nameplates' body styles. Towing and payload are not published by BMW for either trim; do not state a figure or assert a confirmed non-rating.2027 BMW X2: open the evidence
A/223

2026 BMW X2

What changed for the 2026 X2?

X2 shares its engines with X1 but wears distinct coupe-SUV styling: do not conflate the two nameplates' body styles.2026 BMW X2: open the evidence
A/224

2026 BMW X3

What changed for the 2026 X3?

The redesigned X3 dropped the xDrive30i naming for xDrive30: verify the exact trim label before quoting specs from older model years.2026 BMW X3: open the evidence
A/225

2025 BMW X4

What changed for the 2025 X4?

X4 M and X4 M Competition are separate high-performance models, not equipment packages on M40i.2025 BMW X4: open the evidence
A/226

2027 BMW X5

What changed for the 2027 X5?

The 2027 X5 is a new generation, so the 2026 model's trim names and output do not carry over. The X5 40 (RWD, from $69,800) and X5 40 xDrive (from $72,100) launch first, in October, followed in the first quarter of 2027 by the X5 50e xDrive plug-in hybrid (from $77,500) and the first battery-electric iX5 60 xDrive (from $79,800). A V8-powered M Performance variant and the iX5 Hydrogen arrive later in the 2027 model year; their per-trim equipment is not detailed on this page.2027 BMW X5: open the evidence
A/227

2027 BMW X6

What changed for the 2027 X6?

M Competition's 617-hp figure is distinct from M60i's 523 hp: both use a twin-turbo V8 but in different states of tune. MY2027 keeps all three output figures unchanged; the M60i loses its previously optional Dynamic Handling Package, and pricing rises across the board (xDrive40i to $78,750, M60i to $99,450).2027 BMW X6: open the evidence
A/228

2027 BMW X7

What changed for the 2027 X7?

Real, sourced MY2027 trim-ladder change: the Alpina XB7 trim is discontinued as BMW spins Alpina back off into a standalone brand. The X7 lineup drops from three trims to two (xDrive40i, M60i xDrive) for its final model year before a 2028 redesign. xDrive40i also loses the previously available Highway Assistant option. Output and pricing on the two surviving trims carry over unchanged.2027 BMW X7: open the evidence
A/229

2026 BMW XM

What changed for the 2026 XM?

XM Label's higher output (738 hp vs. 644 hp) is a genuine powertrain difference, not just an appearance package.2026 BMW XM: open the evidence
A/231

2026 BMW i4

What changed for the 2026 i4?

BMW dropped the eDrive35 (the smaller-battery version, with no distinct published output) from the 2026 lineup, leaving the eDrive40 as the sole single-motor entry trim. The M60 replaced the previous M50 designation with a higher-output tune, so the M50's older output figure does not apply to the M60.2026 BMW i4: open the evidence
A/232

2027 BMW i5

What changed for the 2027 i5?

Range falls as output rises across the three trims, so the eDrive40's longer range does not apply to the xDrive40 or M60. For 2027 the eDrive40 and xDrive40 carry the same 335- and 389-hp figures but gain a real range and efficiency bump (eDrive40 up to roughly 328 miles, about 18 miles or 6% more than 2026, at 116 MPGe average efficiency versus 110 previously); the M60 flagship was still being sold as a 2026 unit and had not yet rolled to 2027 at last check.2027 BMW i5: open the evidence
A/233

2027 BMW i7

What changed for the 2027 i7?

MY2027 LCI refresh (shared with the 7 Series): sixth-generation battery cells lift capacity from 105.7 to up to 112.5 kWh without a larger pack, charging peaks at 250 kW, and the dashboard is redesigned with a 17.9-inch main touchscreen plus a 14.6-inch front passenger screen. The single-motor eDrive50 of earlier years is not part of the 2027 lineup.2027 BMW i7: open the evidence
A/234

2026 BMW iX

What changed for the 2026 iX?

The xDrive45 is new for 2026; earlier model years started at the xDrive50, so xDrive45 specs do not apply to prior years.2026 BMW iX: open the evidence
A/235

2027 BMW M2/M3/M4

What changed for the 2027 M2/M3/M4?

M xDrive AWD raises output on both the M3 Competition and M4 Competition (to 523 hp) versus their RWD Competition counterparts (503 hp), so output depends on drivetrain. The 2027 model carries the same output figures and trim structure; BMW has been reported to be planning an AWD-only M2 xDrive, but that was not confirmed as an ordered production trim at last check.2027 BMW M2/M3/M4: open the evidence
A/236

2027 Mercedes-Benz C-Class

What changed for the 2027 C-Class?

AMG C63 S E Performance is a separate plug-in hybrid flagship not covered by this three-trim record. MY2027 facelift: larger grille with black trim surround, revised bumper, new triangular-element headlights, and a new 'Plus' package layered on top of the existing AMG Line package (more aggressive spoiler lip and tailpipe trim).2027 Mercedes-Benz C-Class: open the evidence
A/237

2027 Mercedes-Benz E-Class

What changed for the 2027 E-Class?

The AMG E53 Hybrid is new for 2025 and 2026 with a plug-in hybrid system, so its 577 to 604 hp range is not a simple mild-hybrid tune. The 2027 model is a carryover with no trim, output or structure changes.2027 Mercedes-Benz E-Class: open the evidence
A/238

2027 Mercedes-Benz S-Class

What changed for the 2027 S-Class?

The Maybach S580 uses the same V8 as the standard S580; only the Maybach S680 gets the distinct V12. For 2027 the powertrain output changes are S580 from 496 to 530 hp and S580e from 503 to 576 hp combined. The S500's headline horsepower figure was not confirmed changed, only its torque spec. Extensive new interior upholstery and trim options also debut.2027 Mercedes-Benz S-Class: open the evidence
A/239

2027 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class

What changed for the 2027 CLA-Class?

The 2027 CLA is a full redesign that replaces the outgoing gas CLA 250, AMG CLA 35 and AMG CLA 45 S lineup entirely; no AMG CLA 35 or 45 S performance trim is confirmed for 2027, and the old 221-, 302- and 416-hp gas figures do not apply to any current CLA. The plug-in-hybrid CLA 220's individual engine and electric-motor assist figures are published, but no single combined system horsepower is listed here.2027 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class: open the evidence
A/240

2027 Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class

What changed for the 2027 CLE-Class?

CLE unifies the prior C-Class Coupe/Convertible and E-Class Coupe/Convertible into one nameplate: all trims share standard 4MATIC AWD. MY2027 output and trim structure carry over unchanged; sourced styling-only update: star-shaped daytime running lights, a revised grille and an altered front fascia.2027 Mercedes-Benz CLE-Class: open the evidence
A/241

2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class

What changed for the 2027 GLC-Class?

The GLC 350e's plug-in hybrid range (about 54 miles) is specific to that trim and does not apply to the gas-only GLC 300. EPA's 2027 certification confirms this gas and plug-in-hybrid family continues. The separate all-electric GLC with EQ Technology, an 800-volt EV platform with its own trim names and output, has its own page.2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class: open the evidence
A/242

2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC With EQ Technology

What changed for the 2027 GLC With EQ Technology?

Mercedes rates the GLC 400 4MATIC to tow up to 5,291 lb with the optional trailer hitch, more than the gas GLC's 3,500 lb. No tow rating is published for the single-motor GLC 300+. This all-electric nameplate reuses GLC but is separate from the gas and plug-in-hybrid GLC-Class. It has no EPA certification yet, so its figures are manufacturer-published pre-launch specs rather than EPA-confirmed. AIRMATIC adaptive suspension is standard on both trims.2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC With EQ Technology: open the evidence
A/244

2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class

What changed for the 2026 GLS-Class?

Maybach GLS600's 550 hp differs from both the standard GLS580 (510 hp) and AMG GLS63 (603 hp): verify the exact trim before quoting output.2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class: open the evidence
A/247

2027 Mercedes-Benz AMG GT

What changed for the 2027 AMG GT?

The GT 43 is RWD-only, while every V8 trim has standard AMG Performance 4Matic+ AWD, so AWD is not standard across the whole range. EPA's 2027 certification for this two-door coupe family confirms it continues unchanged. It is unrelated to the newly launched all-electric AMG GT 4-Door Coupe (GT 53, 55 and 63), a separate four-door nameplate on Mercedes' AMG.EA electric architecture.2027 Mercedes-Benz AMG GT: open the evidence
A/248

2027 Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 4-Door Coupe

What changed for the 2027 AMG GT 4-Door Coupe?

This nameplate has no EPA certification yet, so these are manufacturer-announced pre-launch specs rather than EPA-confirmed figures. The GT 55 reaches U.S. dealers first, with the GT 63 and GT 53 following in early 2027. The GT 53's synthetic engine audio was recorded from the gas AMG E53's real inline-six across 16 microphone positions and is played back with simulated gear shifts synced to manual paddle inputs. U.S. MSRP is not confirmed; some outlets converted Euro pricing (roughly $180,500 for the GT 55 and $242,000 for the GT 63), which is not a reliable U.S. figure.2027 Mercedes-Benz AMG GT 4-Door Coupe: open the evidence
A/249

2025 Mercedes-Benz EQB

What changed for the 2025 EQB?

Range falls as output rises across this lineup, from 250 miles on the 250+ to about 205 to 206 miles on the 300 and 350 4MATIC, so higher output does not mean longer range.2025 Mercedes-Benz EQB: open the evidence
A/250

2026 Mercedes-Benz EQE

What changed for the 2026 EQE?

Mercedes renamed the base pair from 350+ and 350 4MATIC to 320+ and 320 4MATIC as a running 2026 change, a 27-hp increase to 315 hp for both (torque still differs by drivetrain: 416 lb-ft RWD versus 564 lb-ft 4MATIC). The EQE 500 4MATIC trim was discontinued in the same update. The EQE and EQB exit the U.S. lineup after 2026. The EQS survives one more year (2027, its own final year) with a major update before Mercedes' next-generation electric architecture replaces both.2026 Mercedes-Benz EQE: open the evidence
A/251

2027 Mercedes-Benz EQS

What changed for the 2027 EQS?

The AMG EQS's 649 and 751 hp figures overlap numerically with the Maybach EQS 680's 649 hp, so each figure belongs to its own trim. For 2027 the sedan trim EQS 450 4MATIC is renamed EQS 500 4MATIC, a name change confirmed by Mercedes' own 2027 EQS materials. The separate EQS SUV is offered as the EQS 400 4MATIC and EQS 550 4MATIC for 2027. The EQS line is discontinued after this model year alongside the broader EQE and EQB exit.2027 Mercedes-Benz EQS: open the evidence
A/252

2027 Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV

What changed for the 2027 EQS SUV?

The EQS SUV is separate from the EQS sedan. Two-row seating is standard on the EQS 400 and 550 4MATIC, with a third row available as a $1,250 option; the Maybach EQS 680 SUV has no third-row option and seats five. Unlike the sedan, which is in its final model year, no discontinuation date is confirmed for the SUV body style. Pricing spans roughly $91,400 to $113,900 across the EQS 400 and 550.2027 Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV: open the evidence
A/253

2027 Mercedes-Benz G-Class

What changed for the 2027 G-Class?

The all-electric G580 With EQ Technology is a distinct powertrain, not part of this G550/AMG G63 gas-engine record. MY2027 is a confirmed, sourced carryover, while several other Mercedes SUVs (GLE, GLS) get substantial MY2027 updates, the G-Class does not.2027 Mercedes-Benz G-Class: open the evidence
A/254

2027 Mercedes-Benz SL-Class

What changed for the 2027 SL-Class?

All four SL trims share standard AWD, unlike the rival AMG GT which offers a RWD-only entry trim. MY2027 output and trim structure carry over unchanged; AMG and Maybach SL prototypes were spotted in cold-weather testing with revised cosmetics for a future update, but that testing mule was not a confirmed MY2027 production change.2027 Mercedes-Benz SL-Class: open the evidence
A/255

2026 Porsche 911

What changed for the 2026 911?

Carrera 4S shares Carrera S's 443-hp output: AWD does not add power on that pairing, unlike the separate Turbo/Turbo S jump.2026 Porsche 911: open the evidence
A/257

2026 Porsche Cayenne

What changed for the 2026 Cayenne?

Cayenne E-Hybrid (463 hp) and Cayenne S E-Hybrid (512 hp) both use the V6 hybrid system: do not confuse either with the V8-based Turbo E-Hybrid (729 hp).2026 Porsche Cayenne: open the evidence
A/258

2026 Porsche Macan

What changed for the 2026 Macan?

Range falls as output rises: base Macan's 315-mile range should not be quoted for the shorter-range 4S or Turbo Electric.2026 Porsche Macan: open the evidence
A/259

2026 Porsche Panamera

What changed for the 2026 Panamera?

GTS is the only non-Hybrid, non-base trim. It uses a twin-turbo V8 while every other upper trim is a plug-in hybrid V6.2026 Porsche Panamera: open the evidence
A/261

2026 Volkswagen ID.4

What changed for the 2026 ID.4?

Towing varies from 2,200 to 2,700 lb by trim and drivetrain. AWD versions of the Pro and Pro S trade some range for the added motor and output, so range is not identical to the RWD versions of the same trim name.2026 Volkswagen ID.4: open the evidence
A/263

2027 Volkswagen Taos

What changed for the 2027 Taos?

SEL is the only trim with standard AWD; the lower trims are FWD unless AWD is added. For 2027 a new Sport trim slots into the lineup, and the entry S trim gains the Composition Media infotainment system (adding satellite radio, voice control and two more speakers, for six total), KESSY keyless access and an enhanced rear seatbelt reminder.2027 Volkswagen Taos: open the evidence
A/264

2027 Volkswagen Jetta GLI

What changed for the 2027 Jetta GLI?

The 40th Anniversary Edition trim from the prior model year was discontinued. Autobahn is now the only GLI configuration. Real, sourced MY2027 change: VW drops the manual transmission entirely: the 6-speed manual that had defined the GLI is gone, leaving the DSG automatic as the only transmission. Output (228 hp, 258 lb-ft) is unchanged.2027 Volkswagen Jetta GLI: open the evidence
A/265

2027 Volvo XC60

What changed for the 2027 XC60?

The 3,500 lb towing rating with the factory tow bar is the same across B5, B6 and T8. Polestar Engineered is available only with the T8 plug-in hybrid and cannot be paired with the standard B5 engine. One source speculated the T8 would be de-rated to 401 hp and 494 lb-ft for 2027, as the related XC90 T8 was, but the 455-hp T8 figure holds consistently through the most recent published (2026) specs, so no 2027 de-rate is confirmed.2027 Volvo XC60: open the evidence
A/266

2027 Volvo XC90

What changed for the 2027 XC90?

Maximum towing is 5,000 lb (the most recent published figure was 2026, carried forward; Volvo had not yet published 2027-specific towing at last check). B5, B6 and T8 are all offered across Core, Plus and Ultra, so engine and trim vary independently on the XC90. The 2027 model adds a new Forest Lake Metallic exterior color and carries forward the 2025.5 refresh's revised cabin styling and larger infotainment touchscreen, with no trim or powertrain structure change.2027 Volvo XC90: open the evidence
A/267

2026 Volvo XC40

What changed for the 2026 XC40?

Maximum towing is 3,500 lb. This page covers the gasoline XC40; the electric EX40 (formerly XC40 Recharge) is a separate powertrain with its own page.2026 Volvo XC40: open the evidence
A/272

2026 Volvo EX30

What changed for the 2026 EX30?

The Core trim listed here before 2026-09-19 never reached the US and is deleted; the 2026 lineup is Plus, Ultra and Cross Country.2026 Volvo EX30: open the evidence
A/273

2026 Volvo EX40

What changed for the 2026 EX40?

Volvo discontinued the base Core trim, making Plus the entry trim, and replaced the regular Ultra with a new Ultra Black Edition exclusive to the Twin Motor powertrain, per Volvo's own current trim and price table. 2026 is the EX40's final U.S. model year; Volvo is discontinuing it in favor of the newer, longer-range EX60.2026 Volvo EX40: open the evidence
A/274

2026 Volvo EC40

What changed for the 2026 EC40?

EC40 was formerly the C40 Recharge. Renamed alongside EX40 to distinguish it as an EV within Volvo's lineup.2026 Volvo EC40: open the evidence
A/275

2026 Volvo EX90

What changed for the 2026 EX90?

The EX90 has no Core trim; it starts at Plus. Single Motor RWD (329 hp, $76,695) is new; Twin Motor AWD rises to 449 hp and 494 lb-ft (Plus from $79,995 to $80,495); and Twin Motor Performance AWD rises to 670 hp and 642 lb-ft (Plus from $84,995 to $85,495, Ultra from $89,345 to $89,845). The top tier's maximum range drops slightly (310 to 305 miles) with a smaller 102-kWh pack. No 2027-specific changes were found beyond this.2026 Volvo EX90: open the evidence
A/276

2026 Lexus RX

What changed for the 2026 RX?

RX 450h+ plug-in hybrid joined the lineup for 2024: verify its EV range separately from the standard RX 350h hybrid.2026 Lexus RX: open the evidence
A/277

2026 Lexus NX

What changed for the 2026 NX?

The NX 250 was discontinued for 2026, replaced by the NX 350 (2.4L turbo four, 275 hp) as the base gas trim, so the NX 250's 203-hp figure no longer applies. The NX 350h gained an FWD option for 2026 (previously AWD-only). The NX 450h+'s 37-mile EV range and 84 MPGe are specific to that plug-in trim and do not apply to the standard NX 350h hybrid.2026 Lexus NX: open the evidence
A/278

2026 Lexus GX

What changed for the 2026 GX?

The Overtrail's 9,096 lb towing maximum is the highest in the lineup and does not apply to the Luxury or Premium trims.2026 Lexus GX: open the evidence
A/279

2026 Lexus LX

What changed for the 2026 LX?

The Ultra Luxury and Overtrail are LX 700h-only trims, and the Premium is LX 600-only, so output depends on which powertrain a trim carries.2026 Lexus LX: open the evidence
A/280

2026 Lexus ES

What changed for the 2026 ES?

This is a full redesign, not a refresh: the previous ES 250, 300h and 350 gas and hybrid lineup (Base, Luxury, Ultra Luxury, F Sport Design and F Sport Handling trims) is entirely gone for 2026, so none of those specs, trims or outputs exist on the 2026 car. The hybrid (ES 350h) trims are Premium and Premium+; the battery-electric (ES 350e and 500e) trims are Premium and Luxury. Trim names differ by powertrain family even though Premium appears in both.2026 Lexus ES: open the evidence
A/281

2026 Lexus IS

What changed for the 2026 IS?

The IS 300 (both the RWD turbo-four and the AWD V6) and the IS 500 F Sport Performance (V8) are discontinued for 2026, so their trims, engines and output figures no longer apply. Only the IS 350 F Sport Design and IS 350 F Sport remain, both RWD, both with the 311-hp, 280-lb-ft 3.5L V6.2026 Lexus IS: open the evidence
A/282

2026 Lexus LS

What changed for the 2026 LS?

Lexus discontinued the LS 500 F SPORT and the LS 500h hybrid for 2026, consolidating the lineup into one limited-run trim, the LS 500 AWD Heritage Edition (250 units, $99,380 MSRP including delivery). Lexus's own release states this is the LS nameplate's final model year, so the old F SPORT and 500h trims and the RWD drivetrain option are no longer sold.2026 Lexus LS: open the evidence
A/283

2026 Lexus LC

What changed for the 2026 LC?

Lexus discontinued the LC 500h hybrid for 2026 after sluggish sales (8 units sold in 2024). The lineup now centers on the V8 LC 500 alone, plus the new limited-run Inspiration Series special edition (offered on both the coupe and convertible: $118,000 to $121,950 depending on body style, versus $102,400 to $107,000 for the standard LC 500). The Inspiration Series listed here is the coupe; the convertible has its own Inspiration Series at a different price.2026 Lexus LC: open the evidence
A/284

2025 Lexus RC

What changed for the 2025 RC?

RC F is now exclusively a specially trimmed Final Edition. The standard RC F configuration is discontinued.2025 Lexus RC: open the evidence
A/285

2026 Lexus UX

What changed for the 2026 UX?

The UX 250h designation was replaced by the UX 300h for 2025 with more power (196 hp versus 181 hp), so the older 250h figures do not apply to the current model.2026 Lexus UX: open the evidence
A/287

2026 Lexus RZ

What changed for the 2026 RZ?

Lexus renamed the base 300e to the 350e (with a 20-hp increase, from 201 to 221 hp) and added a new range-topping RZ 550e F SPORT at 402 hp. The old 300e and 450e AWD naming no longer applies; there are now six trims across three power levels.2026 Lexus RZ: open the evidence
A/289

2025 Infiniti QX55

What changed for the 2025 QX55?

QX55 shares its powertrain with QX50 but wears distinct coupe-SUV styling: do not conflate the two nameplates' bodies.2025 Infiniti QX55: open the evidence
A/290

2027 Infiniti QX60

What changed for the 2027 QX60?

The third trim is the Sport (introduced for 2026 and carried into 2027): a distinct 6-passenger, standard-AWD, dark-exterior-package trim below the Autograph, not a comfort-focused Sensory grade. Google Built-In (native Google Maps, Assistant and Play Store on the dual 12.3-inch displays) is now standard on every grade for 2027.2027 Infiniti QX60: open the evidence
A/291

2027 Infiniti QX80

What changed for the 2027 QX80?

For 2027 the Sensory trim is replaced by the Sport, taking the same position in the lineup with dark, bold exterior design elements, the same 4WD-only positioning and the same advanced chassis technology as the prior Sensory trim, so it is more than a badge change.2027 Infiniti QX80: open the evidence
A/292

2027 Genesis G70

What changed for the 2027 G70?

Genesis had not officially confirmed the V6's removal to press, but it is absent from both federal filings, a stronger signal than a rumor. The exact 2027 trim names for the surviving 2.5T range are not independently sourced, so this page keeps the two existing 2.5T trim names (Standard and Sport Prestige) and treats the 3.3T Sport Advanced and Sport Prestige trims as discontinued rather than renamed.2027 Genesis G70: open the evidence
A/293

2027 Genesis G80

What changed for the 2027 G80?

For 2027 the Electrified G80 (365-hp EV, formerly a sixth trim) was discontinued in the U.S. after just 77 units sold through mid-2025, with the last U.S.-bound unit sold in July 2025, confirmed by multiple independent outlets. It continues in other global markets after a 2026 refresh but is not sold in the U.S. A G80 Hybrid using the Palisade's 2.5L turbo-hybrid powertrain in a long-wheelbase-only configuration has been reported as coming for 2027, but was not confirmed as on sale at last check, so it is not listed as a trim.2027 Genesis G80: open the evidence
A/294

2026 Genesis G90

What changed for the 2026 G90?

The E-SC's air suspension and rear-wheel steering are specific to that trim and do not apply to the base 3.5T.2026 Genesis G90: open the evidence
A/295

2027 Genesis GV60

What changed for the 2027 GV60?

For 2027 Genesis renamed Standard and Standard AWD to RWD and AWD, renamed Advanced to Prestige AWD (the same 314-hp powertrain carries over), and replaced the 429-hp Performance trim entirely with a new Magma trim at 601 hp normal and 641 hp with Boost, a much larger jump than a simple rename. The old Performance trim's 429- and 483-hp figures do not apply to 2027.2027 Genesis GV60: open the evidence
A/296

2027 Genesis GV70

What changed for the 2027 GV70?

The 2027 GV70 lineup has seven trims with 2.5T and 3.5T prefixes: 2.5T (formerly Standard), 2.5T Select, 2.5T Advanced, 2.5T Sport Prestige (four-cylinder Sport styling), 3.5T Sport and 3.5T Sport Prestige (the V6 versions), and a new top trim, the 3.5T Prestige Graphite, with blacked-out exterior accents, red brake calipers and Ultramarine Nappa leather. Fuel economy drops noticeably with the 3.5-liter engine (18/24 mpg versus 22/28 mpg on the 2.5T), so any economy figure belongs to a specific engine.2027 Genesis GV70: open the evidence
A/297

2027 Genesis GV80

What changed for the 2027 GV80?

Real, sourced MY2027 restructure, confirmed by two independent sources: Genesis renamed and expanded the lineup from five trims (Standard/Base/Select/Advanced/Prestige) to eight explicitly engine-and-drivetrain-prefixed trims, and, for the first time, offers the base 2.5T with RWD instead of requiring AWD across the whole range (AWD remains standard on every trim above 2.5T RWD). 3.5T Prestige Black AWD is a genuinely new flagship trim above the prior Prestige. Prices: 2.5T RWD from $58,850, 2.5T Select AWD $64,850, 2.5T Advanced AWD $68,900, 3.5T Prestige Black AWD from $84,100.2027 Genesis GV80: open the evidence
A/298

2026 Acura ADX

What changed for the 2026 ADX?

ADX is Acura's newest and smallest SUV, positioned below the RDX: do not confuse its 190-hp output with RDX's larger turbo engine.2026 Acura ADX: open the evidence
A/299

2026 Acura ZDX

What changed for the 2026 ZDX?

Type S is a distinct performance trim, not just an AWD A-Spec. It carries unique brake and suspension hardware.2026 Acura ZDX: open the evidence
A/300

2026 MINI Cooper

What changed for the 2026 Cooper?

Signature/Signature Plus/Iconic are equipment packages, not performance levels. Engine choice (Cooper/S/JCW) determines output separately.2026 MINI Cooper: open the evidence
A/301

2027 MINI Countryman

What changed for the 2027 Countryman?

JCW's 312-hp output is nearly 30% higher than the base S ALL4's 241 hp: a real performance difference, not just badging. MY2027 real additions: the Oxford Edition returns to the US, built on S ALL4, at no additional cost over base pricing ($34,900-$42,300 across the range); S ALL4's Favoured Style package now adds a trailer hitch and space-saver spare; SE ALL4 (electric) gets the trailer hitch through the same style option; Signature Plus and Iconic add a new Universal Garage Door Opener.2027 MINI Countryman: open the evidence
A/302

2026 MINI John Cooper Works

What changed for the 2026 John Cooper Works?

This hardtop and convertible JCW is separate from the JCW Countryman, which is a separate SUV nameplate with different output.2026 MINI John Cooper Works: open the evidence
A/305

2026 Land Rover Discovery

What changed for the 2026 Discovery?

For 2026 the Gemini Edition replaces the P360 Dynamic SE and the Tempest Edition replaces the Metropolitan Edition; both carry the 355-hp P360 as standard.2026 Land Rover Discovery: open the evidence
A/306

2027 Land Rover Range Rover

What changed for the 2027 Range Rover?

SV is the only Range Rover trim with the V8. SE and Autobiography both use plug-in hybrid inline-six power, just at different tunes; the new BEV is a third distinct powertrain family. For 2027 the SV range expands to three (SV, SV Black and a new range-topping SV Ultra), each also offered in long-wheelbase form. A Westminster city-tribute trim (a different London neighborhood per model) is offered across the four Range Rover models this year. Exact SV Black and SV Ultra content, and which trims the new BEV powertrain is offered on, are not detailed on this page.2027 Land Rover Range Rover: open the evidence
A/307

2026 Tesla Model 3

What changed for the 2026 Model 3?

Tesla renamed the Long Range trims to Premium for 2026 (Premium RWD and Premium AWD), so the earlier Long Range RWD and AWD names no longer apply. Range peaks on the Premium RWD (357 miles), not on the Standard or the AWD and Performance variants, so the base trim does not have the longest range. An official Tow Package (2,200 lb, $1,300) launched for the refreshed Model 3, available on RWD and AWD only, not on the Performance.2026 Tesla Model 3: open the evidence
A/309

2026 Tesla Model S

What changed for the 2026 Model S?

Plaid's yoke steering wheel is exclusive to that trim. The base AWD trim uses a conventional steering wheel.2026 Tesla Model S: open the evidence
A/310

2026 Tesla Model X

What changed for the 2026 Model X?

Falcon-wing rear doors and up to 7-seat configurations are shared across both trims. The difference is purely powertrain and performance equipment.2026 Tesla Model X: open the evidence
A/312

2027 Rivian R1S

What changed for the 2027 R1S?

Rivian's 2027 rename replaces Adventure and Ascend outright rather than layering the new names on top: Dual becomes Premium, Tri becomes Performance, and Quad keeps its name, aligning with the R2's trim structure. The R1S gets its first optional six-seat layout, with heated second-row captain's chairs and a center pass-through wide enough for skis or surfboards; a new no-cost Esker Silver paint replaces LA Silver; and interior color and material names are aligned with the R2's. The starting price is unchanged from 2026 at $83,990.2027 Rivian R1S: open the evidence
A/313

2027 Rivian R1T

What changed for the 2027 R1T?

As on the R1S, Rivian's 2027 rename replaces the old names outright: Dual becomes Premium, Tri becomes Performance, and Quad keeps its name. A new 20-inch Adventure All-Season wheel-and-tire option rebalances on-road range against off-road capability; a new no-cost Esker Silver paint replaces LA Silver; and interior naming is aligned with the R2. The starting price is unchanged from 2026 at $79,990.2027 Rivian R1T: open the evidence
A/314

2026 Lucid Air

What changed for the 2026 Air?

Grand Touring has the longest EPA range (512 mi) in the lineup despite not being the base trim: range does not decrease monotonically with output on this nameplate.2026 Lucid Air: open the evidence
A/315

2027 Lucid Gravity

What changed for the 2027 Gravity?

Touring is a newer, lower-output addition to the lineup. Its 560-hp figure should not be confused with the original Grand Touring's 828 hp. MY2027: DreamDrive 2 Premium (advanced driver assistance) and a second key fob are now standard on both trims (previously optional/extra-cost). Grand Touring adds a new Prestige Package bundling 22/23-inch wheels, Surreal Sound Pro audio, Dynamic Handling and 3rd-row seating; Grand Touring's starting price rises about $4,000 to $98,900.2027 Lucid Gravity: open the evidence
A/316

2025 Polestar 2

What changed for the 2025 2?

Prior model years offered single-motor RWD trims; those are discontinued for 2025, leaving only the dual-motor Performance-equipped configuration.2025 Polestar 2: open the evidence
A/317

2026 Polestar 3

What changed for the 2026 3?

All three trims share the same 111-kWh battery: range differences come from motor count and output, not battery size.2026 Polestar 3: open the evidence
A/320

2025 VinFast VF 7

What changed for the 2025 VF 7?

AWD and the higher 349-hp output are tied to the Plus trim; the Eco is FWD-only. VinFast has published no U.S.-market 2026 or 2027 pricing, trims or spec changes, so this page stays on 2025.2025 VinFast VF 7: open the evidence
A/321

2025 VinFast VF 8

What changed for the 2025 VF 8?

The Eco has the longer EPA range despite lower output, so higher horsepower on the Plus does not mean longer range. VinFast revealed a redesigned second-generation VF 8 for 2027 (new suspension with frequency-selective dampers, updated fascia and lighting, new cabin tech), but the details published so far cover the Vietnam market, including a 228-hp, 243-lb-ft motor that reads as a lower-output regional tune, so U.S.-spec 2027 numbers are not listed here.2025 VinFast VF 8: open the evidence
A/322

2025 VinFast VF 9

What changed for the 2025 VF 9?

Range differs between trims despite an identical powertrain, likely because of added weight and equipment on the Plus. VinFast has published no U.S.-market 2026 or 2027 pricing, trims or spec changes, so this page stays on 2025.2025 VinFast VF 9: open the evidence
A/323

2027 Lincoln Navigator

What changed for the 2027 Navigator?

For 2027 the Premiere is back (it was discontinued for 2026) and Reserve is no longer the entry point. RWD is standard across Premiere, Reserve and Black Label for the first time in recent model years, and 4WD moves to an optional extra-cost item. The standard Heavy Duty Trailer Tow Package is also dropped for 2027, so confirm the towing capacity of a specific truck before quoting a figure.2027 Lincoln Navigator: open the evidence
A/324

2025 INEOS Grenadier

What changed for the 2025 Grenadier?

Trialmaster and Fieldmaster differ in equipment focus (off-road hardware vs. comfort), not in powertrain: both share the same 282-hp engine as Base.2025 INEOS Grenadier: open the evidence
A/325

2027 Lotus Emira

What changed for the 2027 Emira?

The i4 and V6 are two genuinely different engine families, not a trim or package distinction. The V6 has notably less torque (310 lb-ft) than the i4 (354 lb-ft) despite similar horsepower. 2027 V6 update: retuned to 450 hp, 0-60 mph in 3.8s manual / 3.3s automatic; the automatic option switches from the prior 6-speed to a new Lexus-sourced 7-speed DCT (manual remains 6-speed). The 20-inch V-spoke ultra-lightweight wheel becomes a $500 option, not standard, and roughly half the exterior color palette is refreshed.2027 Lotus Emira: open the evidence
A/327

2026 Alfa Romeo Stelvio

What changed for the 2026 Stelvio?

Quadrifoglio's 505-hp twin-turbo V6 and RWD are both discontinued for 2025/2026. Every current Stelvio is AWD-only at 280 hp.2026 Alfa Romeo Stelvio: open the evidence
A/328

2026 Alfa Romeo Tonale

What changed for the 2026 Tonale?

The 2026 lineup is Sprint at $37,495, with Veloce and Sport Speciale both at $41,995. This gas-only 266-hp Tonale is separate from the plug-in hybrid Tonale eAWD, which has a completely different powertrain and EV range.2026 Alfa Romeo Tonale: open the evidence
A/329

2025 Alfa Romeo Tonale eAWD

What changed for the 2025 Tonale eAWD?

The electric motor powers the rear wheels only, working with the front-wheel gas engine to create AWD: do not describe this as a conventional mechanical AWD system.2025 Alfa Romeo Tonale eAWD: open the evidence
A/331

2027 Aston Martin DB12 V8

What changed for the 2027 DB12 V8?

The DB12 V8 is the base engine tune. The DB12 S (a separate model) uses the same architecture tuned roughly 10 hp higher with additional styling. EPA's 2027 certification records for this family confirm the DB12 V8 continues into 2027 with no sourced spec or trim-ladder change beyond the model-year bump.2027 Aston Martin DB12 V8: open the evidence
A/332

2027 Aston Martin DB12 S

What changed for the 2027 DB12 S?

DB12 S is a distinct, higher-output variant of the standard DB12 V8, not a styling-only package. EPA's own MY2027 certification records for this exact family confirm DB12 S continues into MY2027; no sourced spec or trim-ladder change found beyond the model-year bump.2027 Aston Martin DB12 S: open the evidence
A/334

2026 Aston Martin DBX 727

What changed for the 2026 DBX 727?

DBX 727/DBX S is 0.3 seconds quicker to 62 mph than DBX 707 despite sharing the same 900 Nm torque figure and top speed: the gain comes from reduced weight, not just power.2026 Aston Martin DBX 727: open the evidence
A/335

2027 Aston Martin Vanquish

What changed for the 2027 Vanquish?

The Volante is a body-style variant (convertible), not a distinct performance trim: both share the 824-hp V12. New for 2027: an optional 2+2 configuration with two individual rear chairs (not a bench), new 21-inch wheel designs, expanded black-gloss and carbon-fiber trim packages, and a limited 50-unit Vanquish 25 anniversary special edition (25 coupes and 25 Volantes) whose equipment is not detailed on this page given its limited production.2027 Aston Martin Vanquish: open the evidence
A/337

2024 Aston Martin Valkyrie

What changed for the 2024 Valkyrie?

The Valkyrie is a distinct hypercar from the newer Valhalla, sharing no chassis or engine architecture with it. Cosworth built the final Valkyrie V12 engine in late 2024, marking the end of production for both the road and race-track (AMR Pro) versions, so it is not a current-orderable configuration for new buyers, like other sold-out limited hypercars (Ferrari F80, Daytona SP3).2024 Aston Martin Valkyrie: open the evidence
A/338

2025 Bugatti Mistral

What changed for the 2025 Mistral?

Limited to 99 units worldwide at roughly €5 million each: this is the last vehicle to use the W16 engine introduced in 2005.2025 Bugatti Mistral: open the evidence
A/340

2026 Bentley Continental GT

What changed for the 2026 Continental GT?

All five trims share identical performance specs (771 hp, 0-60 in 3.1 sec): differences are entirely in chassis tuning and appointments, not power.2026 Bentley Continental GT: open the evidence
A/341

2027 Bentley Bentayga

What changed for the 2027 Bentayga?

EWB is a wheelbase option, not a distinct powertrain. It can be paired with multiple trim levels including Azure and Mulliner. MY2027 adds the Artenara Edition (available in standard or EWB length, V8 or Hybrid), while the rest of the lineup carries over with refinements.2027 Bentley Bentayga: open the evidence
A/342

2026 Bentley Flying Spur

What changed for the 2026 Flying Spur?

The Azure uses a distinct plug-in hybrid powertrain, so it does not share the engine of the standard Flying Spur, S, Speed or Mulliner.2026 Bentley Flying Spur: open the evidence
A/344

2026 Ferrari 296 GTB

What changed for the 2026 296 GTB?

Despite being the entry-level Ferrari, the 296 GTB's combined output (819 hp) exceeds many marques' flagship models.2026 Ferrari 296 GTB: open the evidence
A/345

2026 Ferrari 296 GTS

What changed for the 2026 296 GTS?

The GTS's added weight over the GTB comes from the folding hardtop mechanism, so the two do not have identical performance figures.2026 Ferrari 296 GTS: open the evidence
A/346

2026 Ferrari 296 Speciale

What changed for the 2026 296 Speciale?

Speciale's 868-hp combined output and reduced weight are distinct from the standard 296 GTB's 819 hp: do not conflate the two.2026 Ferrari 296 Speciale: open the evidence
A/347

2026 Ferrari 296 Speciale A

What changed for the 2026 296 Speciale A?

"A" denotes Aperta (open-top) in Ferrari's naming convention, following the same coupe/Aperta pairing pattern as past Speciale models.2026 Ferrari 296 Speciale A: open the evidence
A/349

2025 Ferrari F167 ABA

What changed for the 2025 F167 ABA?

F167 ABA is the exact model name as certified with EPA and NHTSA for 2025. Ferrari's consumer-facing name for this body style is Roma; the Roma Spider convertible is certified and marketed under its own name. The Roma coupe's successor, the Ferrari Amalfi, has its own page; this page stays on the outgoing coupe's final certified year.2025 Ferrari F167 ABA: open the evidence
A/350

2026 Ferrari Amalfi

What changed for the 2026 Amalfi?

The Amalfi is a successor model, not a rename of the outgoing Roma coupe (torque holds at 561 lb-ft while power rises). Deliveries begin in Europe in early 2026 with U.S. arrival a few months later; Ferrari had not confirmed official U.S. pricing at last check, though it is expected to open above the outgoing Roma's $247,308 MSRP. The Roma Spider convertible continues separately under its own name and was not confirmed renamed alongside the coupe.2026 Ferrari Amalfi: open the evidence
A/351

2026 Ferrari F80

What changed for the 2026 F80?

All 799 planned units were reserved by customers before general availability. This is not an orderable configuration for new buyers.2026 Ferrari F80: open the evidence
A/352

2026 Ferrari Purosangue

What changed for the 2026 Purosangue?

Ferrari explicitly avoids the SUV label for marketing purposes: the branding does not change its four-door, all-wheel-drive mechanical layout.2026 Ferrari Purosangue: open the evidence
A/353

2026 Ferrari Roma Spider

What changed for the 2026 Roma Spider?

The Roma coupe body style is separately certified under the F167 ABA designation; this page covers only the Spider convertible.2026 Ferrari Roma Spider: open the evidence
A/354

2025 Ferrari SF90

What changed for the 2025 SF90?

The XX Stradale and XX Spider are limited-production track variants and are not open for ordering like the standard SF90 Spider.2025 Ferrari SF90: open the evidence
A/355

2025 Lamborghini Revuelto

What changed for the 2025 Revuelto?

Revuelto replaces the discontinued Aventador as Lamborghini's V12 flagship and is the first Lamborghini with genuine plug-in (not mild) hybrid technology.2025 Lamborghini Revuelto: open the evidence
A/357

2026 Maserati GranCabrio

What changed for the 2026 GranCabrio?

There is no base Modena trim on the GranCabrio, unlike the GranTurismo coupe which offers one: GranCabrio starts at Trofeo.2026 Maserati GranCabrio: open the evidence
A/358

2026 Maserati GranTurismo

What changed for the 2026 GranTurismo?

Folgore uses a completely different powertrain architecture (triple electric motors) from Modena/Trofeo's twin-turbo V6: do not compare torque figures directly across the two.2026 Maserati GranTurismo: open the evidence
A/359

2026 Maserati Grecale

What changed for the 2026 Grecale?

The Folgore's 105-kWh battery and 310-mile WLTP range are exclusive to that trim and do not apply to the gas-powered GT, Modena and Trofeo.2026 Maserati Grecale: open the evidence
A/360

2026 Maserati GT2 Stradale

What changed for the 2026 GT2 Stradale?

GT2 Stradale is track-homologation-derived and distinct from the standard MC20/MCPURA. It carries unique aerodynamic and chassis hardware.2026 Maserati GT2 Stradale: open the evidence
A/361

2025 Maserati MC20

What changed for the 2025 MC20?

The MC20 was succeeded by the MCPURA for the newer model year; this page covers the outgoing MC20 and MC20 Cielo generation.2025 Maserati MC20: open the evidence
A/362

2026 Maserati MCPURA

What changed for the 2026 MCPURA?

MCPURA replaces MC20 as the current-generation model: do not describe MC20 as the current model when MCPURA is available.2026 Maserati MCPURA: open the evidence
A/363

2027 Rolls-Royce Cullinan

What changed for the 2027 Cullinan?

Black Badge's torque increase (900 Nm vs. 850 Nm) is a genuine mechanical difference, not just an appearance package. MY2027 is a confirmed, sourced carryover with no changes.2027 Rolls-Royce Cullinan: open the evidence
A/364

2027 Rolls-Royce Ghost

What changed for the 2027 Ghost?

Extended is a wheelbase option available on both standard and Black Badge Ghost. It does not have its own separate powertrain. Real, sourced MY2027 Series II update: Black Badge is renamed Black Badge Series II with a further-blacked-out grille, Spirit of Ecstasy and door handles, a lowered sport suspension, and updated digital screens/carbon-fiber trim: output stays at the same 592 hp/664 lb-ft, not increasing further.2027 Rolls-Royce Ghost: open the evidence
A/365

2027 Rolls-Royce Phantom

What changed for the 2027 Phantom?

Extended is a wheelbase-only difference: both trims deliver identical powertrain and equipment otherwise. MY2027 is a confirmed, sourced carryover with no changes; the current generation is the 8th-generation Phantom.2027 Rolls-Royce Phantom: open the evidence
A/367

2027 Audi A6 e-tron

What changed for the 2027 A6 e-tron?

This is the electric A6 e-tron liftback on Audi's dedicated PPE platform: a separate nameplate from the conventional gas A6 and from the performance S6 e-tron. FuelEconomy.gov's first U.S. certification for this nameplate is model year 2027; there is no 2025 or 2026 record to carry forward.2027 Audi A6 e-tron: open the evidence
A/368

2027 Audi S6 e-tron

What changed for the 2027 S6 e-tron?

The base Premium trim offered on the standard A6 e-tron is not offered on the S6 e-tron: Premium Plus is the entry point for this performance variant, so the A6 e-tron's three-trim structure does not apply to the S6.2027 Audi S6 e-tron: open the evidence
A/369

2027 BMW iX3

What changed for the 2027 iX3?

U.S. launch is set for September 2026 (as a 2027 model), with the iX3 40 arriving separately around March 2027. Confirmed iX3 40 specs: 315 hp, 369 lb-ft, a single motor on the rear axle, RWD, an 82.6-kWh battery, and 396 miles WLTP (a bit over 300 miles EPA-estimated). The trim here is named plain 40, not 40 xDrive: BMW has confirmed only the RWD 40 for the U.S., and an all-wheel-drive 40 xDrive exists for Europe, described as coming in the near future, with no confirmed U.S. launch. The 50 xDrive's 463-hp output, 434-mile range and AWD layout do not apply to the 40.2027 BMW iX3: open the evidence
A/370

2027 Chevrolet Bolt

What changed for the 2027 Bolt?

This is the redesigned, relaunched Bolt, not the previous-generation Bolt EV/EUV, which used a CCS1 port and a different battery chemistry. Production began November 2025 with customer deliveries starting in early 2026; some reporting indicates an unusually short production run (roughly 18 months, into mid-2027), so confirm current on-sale status before treating this as an open-ended nameplate.2027 Chevrolet Bolt: open the evidence
A/371

2027 Infiniti QX65

What changed for the 2027 QX65?

This is an all-new nameplate with no 2025 or 2026 U.S. EPA record: FuelEconomy.gov's first certification for the QX65 is model year 2027. It is separate from the existing QX50, QX55, QX60 and QX80.2027 Infiniti QX65: open the evidence
A/372

2027 Kia EV3

What changed for the 2027 EV3?

U.S. availability began in late 2026 under model-year 2027 EPA certification, so 2027 is the correct current U.S. model year even though early coverage of the launch used 2026 informally. Battery size, not trim name alone, determines range, so match the exact battery and drivetrain before quoting a range figure.2027 Kia EV3: open the evidence
A/373

2027 Rivian R2

What changed for the 2027 R2?

Trims arrive on a staggered schedule, not all at once: Performance launched in spring 2026, Premium AWD followed in late 2026, Standard RWD Long Range is set for early 2027, and the entry-level Standard RWD (around $45,000) is not expected until late 2027, so check which trims are on sale before assuming any of the later three is available.2027 Rivian R2: open the evidence
A/374

2027 Volvo EX60

What changed for the 2027 EX60?

U.S. deliveries begin in stages: P10 AWD customer deliveries are expected to start in fall 2026, with P6 and the later P12 AWD following in 2027; broader on-sale availability is targeted for late summer 2027 at roughly $60,000 and up. The Core trim and P12 powertrain are announced but not yet available, so no trim-equipment page is mapped for either.2027 Volvo EX60: open the evidence
A/375

2026 Audi RS 3

What changed for the 2026 RS 3?

Sold in one quattro S Tronic configuration; customization is through option packages (Carbon Package, RS Design Package, Dynamic Plus) rather than a trim ladder.2026 Audi RS 3: open the evidence
A/376

2025 Audi RS 5 Sportback

What changed for the 2025 RS 5 Sportback?

Sold only as the Sportback body style: there is no two-door RS 5 Coupe. An optional $10,300 Competition package adds 20-inch wheels, Pirelli P Zero Corsa tires and a coilover sport suspension.2025 Audi RS 5 Sportback: open the evidence
A/379

2027 BMW M2

What changed for the 2027 M2?

MY2027 real addition: M2 xDrive is BMW's first-ever all-wheel-drive M2, arriving alongside the existing RWD M2. The xDrive model starts at $74,950 including destination.2027 BMW M2: open the evidence
A/380

2027 BMW M3

What changed for the 2027 M3?

This is the final model year for the current-generation M3 essentially unchanged before an all-new generation debuts for MY2028. xDrive AWD is available only on Competition, not the base manual M3.2027 BMW M3: open the evidence
A/381

2027 BMW M4

What changed for the 2027 M4?

The convertible is offered only in Competition xDrive form; the coupe spans the full M4, Competition and Competition xDrive range. The range-topping M4 Competition xDrive Convertible starts at $99,950.2027 BMW M4: open the evidence
A/382

2027 BMW M5

What changed for the 2027 M5?

The M5 is a plug-in hybrid on this generation, not a pure gas V8, so a non-hybrid output figure does not apply. A Touring wagon body joins the Sedan for 2027, at a $2,000 premium.2027 BMW M5: open the evidence
A/383

2025 BMW M8

What changed for the 2025 M8?

2025 is the final model year for the two-door M8 Competition Coupe, which BMW is discontinuing; the manufacturer's own current-lineup pages no longer list it. Sourced from KBB's 2025 archive record instead of a live BMW model page for that reason.2025 BMW M8: open the evidence
A/384

2026 Acura Integra

What changed for the 2026 Integra?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, the best combined fuel economy moves from 33 to 32 mpg.2026 Acura Integra: open the evidence
A/385

2026 Acura MDX

What changed for the 2026 MDX?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, SH-AWD w/A-Spec Advance Package joins the lineup; SH-AWD w/A-Spec Advanced Package is no longer listed.2026 Acura MDX: open the evidence
A/386

2027 Buick Enclave

What changed for the 2027 Enclave?

Kelley Blue Book's 2027 rows show the same trims, top output, tow rating and best fuel economy as the 2026 model year.2027 Buick Enclave: open the evidence
A/387

2026 Cadillac Escalade

What changed for the 2026 Escalade?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, Base, Platinum Luxury and Platinum Sport join the lineup; Premium Luxury, Premium Luxury Platinum and Sport Platinum are no longer listed.2026 Cadillac Escalade: open the evidence
A/388

2026 Cadillac XT5

What changed for the 2026 XT5?

Kelley Blue Book's 2026 rows show the same trims, top output, tow rating and best fuel economy as the 2025 model year.2026 Cadillac XT5: open the evidence
A/389

2026 Ford Bronco

What changed for the 2026 Bronco?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, the best combined fuel economy moves from 22 to 20 mpg.2026 Ford Bronco: open the evidence
A/392

2026 Ford Maverick

What changed for the 2026 Maverick?

Kelley Blue Book's 2026 rows show the same trims, top output, tow rating and best fuel economy as the 2025 model year.2026 Ford Maverick: open the evidence
A/393

2026 Ford Mustang

What changed for the 2026 Mustang?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, Dark Horse SC joins the lineup; the top output moves from 500 to 795 horsepower.2026 Ford Mustang: open the evidence
A/394

2026 Ford Ranger

What changed for the 2026 Ranger?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, the best combined fuel economy moves from 22 to 21 mpg.2026 Ford Ranger: open the evidence
A/395

2026 Honda Civic

What changed for the 2026 Civic?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, the best combined fuel economy moves from 34 to 36 mpg.2026 Honda Civic: open the evidence
A/396

2027 Honda HR-V

What changed for the 2027 HR-V?

Kelley Blue Book's 2027 rows show the same trims, top output, tow rating and best fuel economy as the 2026 model year.2027 Honda HR-V: open the evidence
A/397

2026 Honda Odyssey

What changed for the 2026 Odyssey?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, Sport-L joins the lineup; Sport L is no longer listed.2026 Honda Odyssey: open the evidence
A/398

2026 Honda Passport

What changed for the 2026 Passport?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, RTL, RTL Towing and RTL Blackout and 3 more join the lineup; EX-L and Black Edition are no longer listed; the top output moves from 280 to 285 horsepower.2026 Honda Passport: open the evidence
A/400

2026 Honda Ridgeline

What changed for the 2026 Ridgeline?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, TrailSport S and Black Edition 2-Tone join the lineup; Sport+, RTL+ and TrailSport+ are no longer listed.2026 Honda Ridgeline: open the evidence
A/401

2026 Hyundai Elantra

What changed for the 2026 Elantra?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, SEL Sport Premium joins the lineup; SEL Convenience is no longer listed; the best combined fuel economy moves from 36 to 35 mpg.2026 Hyundai Elantra: open the evidence
A/403

2027 Hyundai Santa Fe

What changed for the 2027 Santa Fe?

Kelley Blue Book's 2027 rows show the same trims, top output, tow rating and best fuel economy as the 2026 model year.2027 Hyundai Santa Fe: open the evidence
A/405

2027 Jeep Wrangler

What changed for the 2027 Wrangler?

Against the 2026 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, 85th Anniversary Edition and Willys 41 are no longer listed.2027 Jeep Wrangler: open the evidence
A/406

2026 Kia K4

What changed for the 2026 K4?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, the best combined fuel economy moves from 34 to 33 mpg.2026 Kia K4: open the evidence
A/408

2026 Lincoln Corsair

What changed for the 2026 Corsair?

Kelley Blue Book's 2026 rows show the same trims, top output, tow rating and best fuel economy as the 2025 model year.2026 Lincoln Corsair: open the evidence
A/409

2026 Lincoln Nautilus

What changed for the 2026 Nautilus?

Kelley Blue Book's 2026 rows show the same trims, top output, tow rating and best fuel economy as the 2025 model year.2026 Lincoln Nautilus: open the evidence
A/410

2026 Mazda 3

What changed for the 2026 3?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, 2.5 S Premium and 2.5 Carbon Turbo are no longer listed; the best combined fuel economy moves from 30 to 28 mpg.2026 Mazda 3: open the evidence
A/411

2026 Mazda CX-30

What changed for the 2026 CX-30?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, 2.5 S Aire Edition and 2.5 Turbo Aire Edition join the lineup; 2.5 Carbon Turbo and 2.5 Turbo Premium are no longer listed; the best combined fuel economy moves from 29 to 27 mpg.2026 Mazda CX-30: open the evidence
A/412

2026 Mazda CX-50

What changed for the 2026 CX-50?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, 2.5 S Meridian Edition and 2.5 Turbo join the lineup; 2.5 S Premium Plus and 2.5 Turbo Premium are no longer listed; the best combined fuel economy moves from 28 to 26 mpg.2026 Mazda CX-50: open the evidence
A/413

2026 Mazda CX-90

What changed for the 2026 CX-90?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, 3.3 Turbo S Premium Sport joins the lineup; 3.3 Turbo S Premium is no longer listed.2026 Mazda CX-90: open the evidence
A/414

2026 Nissan Armada

What changed for the 2026 Armada?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, NISMO joins the lineup; the top output moves from 425 to 460 horsepower.2026 Nissan Armada: open the evidence
A/415

2026 Nissan Frontier

What changed for the 2026 Frontier?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, PRO-4X R Special Edition joins the lineup; SL is no longer listed.2026 Nissan Frontier: open the evidence
A/416

2026 Nissan Rogue

What changed for the 2026 Rogue?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, S (2026.5), SV (2026.5) and Dark Armor (2026.5) and 2 more join the lineup.2026 Nissan Rogue: open the evidence
A/418

2027 Subaru Ascent

What changed for the 2027 Ascent?

Kelley Blue Book's 2027 rows show the same trims, top output, tow rating and best fuel economy as the 2026 model year.2027 Subaru Ascent: open the evidence
A/426

2026 Toyota Sequoia

What changed for the 2026 Sequoia?

Kelley Blue Book's 2026 rows show the same trims, top output, tow rating and best fuel economy as the 2025 model year.2026 Toyota Sequoia: open the evidence
A/427

2026 Toyota Sienna

What changed for the 2026 Sienna?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, Woodland Edition joins the lineup; XLE Woodland Edition is no longer listed; the best combined fuel economy moves from 36 to 35 mpg.2026 Toyota Sienna: open the evidence
A/428

2026 Toyota Tacoma

What changed for the 2026 Tacoma?

Against the 2025 model year in Kelley Blue Book's rows, the best combined fuel economy moves from 23 to 22 mpg.2026 Toyota Tacoma: open the evidence
A/429

2026 Toyota Tundra

What changed for the 2026 Tundra?

Kelley Blue Book's 2026 rows show the same trims, top output, tow rating and best fuel economy as the 2025 model year.2026 Toyota Tundra: open the evidence

Other answer topics

The rest of the answer library.

Each topic keeps the same evidence rule: the condition that changes the answer stays attached to the answer.

Source standard

Where these answers begin.